Method and data updated on

Anchorage, AK · magnetic latitude 61.1°

Northern lights in Anchorage: tonight’s chance

Anchorage is close enough to the oval for quiet-night aurora; city light and coastal cloud are the obstacles.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Anchorage, AK

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here2.4
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)9:16 PM to 6:15 AM AKDT
Moon14% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)61.1°

How this answer is builtPage for Anchorage, AK

Hour by hour, AKDT

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

7 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Anchorage
2.4
Storm level needed
no storm
Kp for aurora overhead
2.4
Most clear dark hours
January

From Anchorage you need a planetary Kp of about 2.4 to see the northern lights, below the Kp 5 that marks a geomagnetic storm, because the city sits at 61.1 degrees magnetic latitude, about 4.1 degrees south of Fairbanks in the AACGM model. A moderately active night is usually enough to show something; at Kp 2.4 the oval itself reaches the city. What holds Anchorage back is its setting: Alaska's largest city throws a lot of light into the sky, and its position on Cook Inlet brings maritime cloud, with a NASA POWER cloud amount of 83% in July. Full darkness disappears from May to August; the months with the most clear dark hours are January and December, when the nights are longest.

Between the mountains and the inlet

Anchorage is pressed between the Chugach Mountains to the east and the waters of Cook Inlet to the west and north. The mountains cut off the eastern sky, which is rarely where the aurora is; the problem is the north, where Knik Arm and the lights of the suburbs sit. On a night at Kp 2.4, the aurora rises only a few degrees above that horizon, and from downtown it is easily lost in the orange glow. A few miles of driving changes the picture: up the slopes of the Chugach the lights fall below you, and toward Palmer and Wasilla the sky opens to the north.

Anchorage is still close to the oval in magnetic terms. Its magnetic latitude, 61.1 degrees, is higher than that of any city in the lower 48, and on an active night the oval can sweep right over the city. When that happens, the light pollution matters much less: an overhead corona is bright enough to stand out even from a parking lot.

Maritime weather

Unlike the Interior, Anchorage receives moist air from the Gulf of Alaska, and its winter skies are more often overcast. NASA POWER's averages run from 63% cloud amount in March to 83% in July. A cloudy forecast in town is not always cloudy everywhere: the Mat-Su valleys sometimes clear when the coast stays covered, and the reverse also happens, so the tool lets you check a second town nearby.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

2.4

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)61.1°
Kp for aurora overhead2.4
Storm levelno storm needed
How often that level comesmost active nights

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Light through the year

In mid-December Anchorage gets 12.7 hours of full darkness, from 6:35 PM to 7:14 AM. By the spring equinox that falls to 7.2 hours, and from May onward the sky never fully darkens. September brings the dark back with mild temperatures, which makes it the comfortable choice for a first try. Many residents first see the aurora on a drive home from somewhere else, which says something about where the dark sky starts. For a comparison with the Interior, see the Fairbanks page; for the rest of the state, the Alaska page.

Kp needed around Anchorage

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Utqiaġvik70.5°0.00.0no storm
Fairbanks65.2°0.40.4no storm
Kotzebue65.1°0.40.4no storm
Nome62.3°1.91.9no storm
Anchorage61.1°2.42.4no storm
Juneau61.0°2.52.5no storm
Bethel58.8°3.63.6no storm
Ketchikan58.6°3.73.7no storm

Darkness and clouds by month in Anchorage

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Anchorage); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January12.1 h7:06 PM to 7:11 AM66%4.2 h
February10.0 h8:13 PM to 6:13 AM69%3.1 h
March7.2 h10:31 PM to 5:44 AM63%2.7 h
April1.7 h1:09 AM to 2:48 AM72%0.5 h
Maynone–79%0.0 h
Junenone–81%0.0 h
Julynone–83%0.0 h
Augustnone–79%0.0 h
September5.8 h11:01 PM to 4:48 AM78%1.3 h
October9.1 h9:11 PM to 6:19 AM77%2.1 h
November11.5 h6:58 PM to 6:30 AM70%3.5 h
December12.7 h6:35 PM to 7:14 AM72%3.6 h

Other cities in Alaska

Questions sky watchers ask

What Kp do you need to see the northern lights in Anchorage?

About Kp 2.4, which is an active but not stormy night on the NOAA scale. At that level the aurora shows low in the northern sky from a dark spot. Around Kp 2.4 it reaches overhead. City light raises the bar inside Anchorage itself, so a drive out of town is worth about a point of Kp.

Where can you see the aurora near Anchorage?

Anywhere with a clear view north and the city behind you. The Glenn Highway corridor toward the Mat-Su valleys and the trailheads above town in Chugach State Park are common choices, because they climb out of the city glow. Turnagain Arm faces the wrong way for a low aurora: its views run east and west.

Is March a good month for northern lights in Anchorage?

Often one of the best. March has 7.2 hours of full darkness on the 15th and the clearest skies of the year in NASA POWER data, at 63% cloud amount for March. It also falls near the equinox, when SWPC notes a tendency toward stronger geomagnetic storms.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on