Method and data updated on

Philadelphia, PA · magnetic latitude 48.4°

Northern lights in Philadelphia: tonight’s chance

Philadelphia sees the aurora a few times per solar cycle, in big storms, from outside the city glow.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Philadelphia, PA

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here7.3 (G3 strong)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)7:53 PM to 5:39 AM EDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)48.4°

How this answer is builtPage for Philadelphia, PA

Hour by hour, EDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Philadelphia
7.3
Storm level needed
G3 (Strong)
Kp for aurora overhead
8.8
Most clear dark hours
November

Philadelphia needs a planetary Kp of about 7.3 to see the northern lights, a G3 (Strong) storm on the NOAA scale and close to G4. The city lies at 48.4 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, the lowest of the Pennsylvania towns compared here, and the aurora would reach overhead only around Kp 8.8, in the rarest storms. NOAA counts about 100 G4 storms per eleven-year solar cycle, which gives an idea of how seldom Philadelphia gets a chance. When one comes, the sky is usually less of a problem than the light: the NASA POWER cloud amount ranges from 52% in September to 68% in December, but the metro area's glow fills the northern horizon. By clear dark hours, November, October and September come first.

Waiting for the big ones

Philadelphia's threshold, Kp 7.3, places it with New York and Denver among the harder cities on this site. Seeing the aurora from here is not a matter of picking a good night in winter, but of being ready for the few storms per cycle that push the oval far enough south. The SWPC watch for a G3 or G4 storm, issued a day or two before a fast coronal mass ejection arrives, is the signal. On the night, the Kp estimate and the OVATION line of the tool confirm whether the storm has actually reached that level.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

7.3

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)48.4°
Kp for aurora overhead8.8
Storm levelG3 Strong
How often that level comesabout 130 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Out of the Delaware Valley glow

The Philadelphia metro area runs almost continuously from Wilmington to Trenton, and its light dome is visible from far away. Inside it, a faint red glow in the north has no chance. The distance to darker country is the deciding factor: an hour north, the farmland of upper Bucks County or the hills along the Lehigh offer horizons with far less light; two hours north, the Pocono plateau has forested hilltops with views across country with few towns. The aim is a place where the northern horizon is dark, even if the southern sky still glows from the city.

What the camera sees that you do not

At Philadelphia's distance from the oval, a storm aurora is often at the limit of what the eye can detect against a suburban sky: a faint, slightly pink brightening of the northern horizon that is easy to mistake for city glow or thin cloud. A phone on a tripod or a car roof, in night mode with a long exposure, is the quickest test. If the screen shows a red or magenta band with vertical streaks that the eye did not notice, that is the aurora. Many of the images shared after big storms were taken this way by people who saw little at the time.

The season and the hour

Philadelphia keeps some astronomical darkness all year, 4.9 hours on June 15 and 11.4 on December 15. The autumn months combine long nights with relatively clear skies, which is why they lead by clear dark hours. The SWPC forecast blocks are written in Universal Time; Philadelphia is five hours behind in winter, so the block from 03 to 06 UT is 10 pm to 1 am. The three-night forecast does the conversion, and the Pennsylvania page lists the rest of the state.

Kp needed around Philadelphia

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Erie51.1°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Scranton49.8°7.08.1G3 (Strong)
State College49.6°7.18.2G3 (Strong)
Pittsburgh49.5°7.18.3G3 (Strong)
Harrisburg48.9°7.28.5G3 (Strong)
Philadelphia48.4°7.38.8G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Philadelphia

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/New_York); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.2 h6:35 PM to 5:44 AM66%3.8 h
February10.2 h7:07 PM to 5:21 AM64%3.7 h
March9.0 h8:37 PM to 5:40 AM63%3.4 h
April7.5 h9:15 PM to 4:44 AM62%2.8 h
May5.9 h9:59 PM to 3:53 AM64%2.1 h
June4.9 h10:34 PM to 3:28 AM59%2.0 h
July5.4 h10:25 PM to 3:48 AM55%2.4 h
August6.9 h9:38 PM to 4:31 AM55%3.1 h
September8.5 h8:41 PM to 5:10 AM52%4.1 h
October9.8 h7:51 PM to 5:41 AM58%4.2 h
November10.9 h6:18 PM to 5:12 AM60%4.4 h
December11.4 h6:13 PM to 5:38 AM68%3.7 h

Other cities in Pennsylvania

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Philadelphia?

Only during strong storms of about Kp 7.3 or more, and usually from outside the city. Many Philadelphians photographed the aurora during the G5 storm of May 2024. On ordinary active nights the aurora is far below the horizon, whatever the social media posts after a weaker storm suggest.

Where should I go from Philadelphia to see the aurora?

North, past the suburbs: the farmland of Bucks and Berks counties, or the Pocono plateau two hours away, where hilltops look north across forest. Cherry Springs State Park, in Potter County, is far but offers one of the darkest skies in the East. Facing north with the city behind you is the essential point.

Why does the aurora look pink or red from Philadelphia?

Because only the top of the aurora rises above Philadelphia's horizon. SWPC says red light comes from oxygen above about 300 km, above the more common green. From far south of the oval, that red upper layer is what you see, and phone cameras record it more vividly than the eye.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on