Method and data updated on

Marquette, MI · magnetic latitude 55.7°

Northern lights in Marquette: tonight’s chance

Marquette faces Lake Superior to the north: few towns in the lower 48 have a darker, wider view of the aurora’s horizon.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Marquette, MI

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here5.1 (G1 minor)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:46 PM to 6:25 AM EDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)55.7°

How this answer is builtPage for Marquette, MI

Hour by hour, EDT

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

7 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Marquette
5.1
Storm level needed
G1 (Minor)
Kp for aurora overhead
5.1
Most clear dark hours
September

From Marquette you need a planetary Kp of about 5.1 to see the northern lights, which is a G1 (Minor) storm on the NOAA scale. The city sits at 55.7 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, among the highest of any sizable town in the lower 48, and its lakeshore looks straight north over Lake Superior, so an aurora low on the horizon is not lost behind hills or streetlights. Overhead displays need about Kp 5.1. Darkness is the limit in summer: on June 15 the Sun stays more than 18 degrees down for only 2.5 hours, against 11.7 hours in mid-December. Combining those hours with NASA POWER cloud averages, the months with the most clear dark hours are September, October and March.

Lake Superior as a horizon

The geometry of a storm at the edge of your range is simple: the aurora sits low in the north, perhaps ten degrees up, and anything taller than a house a few hundred meters away hides it. Marquette's shoreline removes that problem. North of the city there is nothing but water for well over a hundred miles, and on a clear night the lake surface is black. Photographers who line up the ore dock or the lighthouse in the foreground are using the same open horizon that lets the eye see a faint arc.

The lake also brings the main drawback. In January the average cloud amount reaches 81%, the highest of the year, as cold air crossing the open water builds lake-effect cloud along the south shore. Inland, toward the Michigamme highlands, a storm night can be clearer than on the beach.

What each storm level means here

At Kp 5.1 the aurora rises above Marquette's northern horizon in the view line used on this site. One level higher, a G2 (Moderate) storm moves it higher and brighter, and around Kp 5.1 the oval itself passes overhead, the nights when the sky to the south lights up too.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

5.1

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)55.7°
Kp for aurora overhead5.1
Storm levelG1 Minor
How often that level comesabout 900 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

The comparison with the rest of the state is in the table below and on the Michigan page: Detroit needs about 6.7, so a storm that makes the evening news in the south of the state is often a strong show here.

Summer nights and winter nights

Marquette's longest dark window, in December, lasts 11.7 hours on the 15th, from 6:52 PM to 6:37 AM. In June it shrinks to 2.5 hours, from 12:33 AM to 3:06 AM, which leaves little room for a storm to line up with darkness. March and September sit between, with about 8.7 and 8.0 hours. Winter cold is the other constraint: a long night at the shore in January is a serious outing, and the phone photography guide explains why batteries die faster then.

Kp needed around Marquette

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Houghton56.3°4.94.9G1 (Minor)
Marquette55.7°5.15.1G1 (Minor)
Sault Ste. Marie55.6°5.25.2G1 (Minor)
Traverse City54.0°6.06.0G2 (Moderate)
Grand Rapids52.3°6.56.9G2 (Moderate)
Lansing52.0°6.67.0G2 (Moderate)
Detroit51.6°6.77.2G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Marquette

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Detroit); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.4 h7:16 PM to 6:41 AM81%2.1 h
February10.2 h7:56 PM to 6:10 AM78%2.2 h
March8.7 h9:36 PM to 6:19 AM74%2.3 h
April6.7 h10:29 PM to 5:08 AM76%1.6 h
May4.4 h11:34 PM to 3:57 AM79%0.9 h
June2.5 h12:33 AM to 3:06 AM76%0.6 h
July3.5 h12:10 AM to 3:41 AM70%1.1 h
August5.8 h10:59 PM to 4:49 AM68%1.9 h
September8.0 h9:45 PM to 5:44 AM68%2.6 h
October9.7 h8:43 PM to 6:27 AM76%2.4 h
November11.1 h7:01 PM to 6:07 AM81%2.2 h
December11.7 h6:52 PM to 6:37 AM81%2.2 h

Other cities in Michigan

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights from Marquette, Michigan?

Yes, and more often than from almost anywhere else in the Midwest. Marquette needs about Kp 5.1, close to the G1 level at which NOAA says aurora is commonly visible in northern Michigan. On a clear, dark night with a minor storm, a glow over Lake Superior is a realistic expectation, and stronger storms can bring it overhead.

Where should I go in Marquette to watch the aurora?

Somewhere on the Lake Superior shore with the city lights behind you: the beaches and rock points north of downtown, or Presque Isle Park, look north over open water. Away from the city, the shoreline toward Big Bay is darker still. What matters most is an unobstructed northern horizon, since the aurora sits low when Kp is near your threshold.

What month is best for the northern lights in Marquette?

By clear dark hours, September: it combines long nights with a cloud amount of 68% on average in NASA POWER data. January is the cloudiest month, at 81%, partly because of lake-effect cloud. The equinox months also tend to bring more geomagnetic activity, as SWPC notes.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on