Method and data updated on

Columbus, OH · magnetic latitude 49.3°

Northern lights in Columbus: tonight’s chance

Columbus sits in the middle of Ohio, far from Lake Erie, so its aurora nights depend on a strong storm and a short drive out of the metro glow.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Columbus, OH

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here7.1 (G3 strong)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:25 PM to 6:11 AM EDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)49.3°

How this answer is builtPage for Columbus, OH

Hour by hour, EDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Columbus
7.1
Storm level needed
G3 (Strong)
Kp for aurora overhead
8.3
Most clear dark hours
September

Columbus needs a planetary Kp of about 7.1 for the northern lights to clear its northern horizon, a G3 (Strong) storm on the NOAA scale. At 49.3 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, Ohio's capital is about 1.3 degrees south of Cleveland and 0.7 degrees north of Cincinnati, which needs Kp 7.3. An overhead display would take about Kp 8.3, the territory of severe storms. Being far from the lake has an upside: the NASA POWER cloud average falls to 46% in September, and even the greyest month, January, averages 78%, below Cleveland's 84% peak. With 10.9 hours of full darkness on November 15 and 8.5 on September 15, September, November and October offer the most clear dark hours. The tool checks tonight's forecast against hourly NWS sky cover for Columbus.

A capital in the middle of the till plains

Columbus is Ohio's largest city, set on the Scioto River roughly halfway between Lake Erie and the Ohio River. That middle position defines its aurora odds. There is no lake horizon to lean on, as there is in Cleveland or Toledo, and the threshold, Kp 7.1, sits above that of any city on the Ohio lakeshore. North of the city the land flattens into glacial till plain, farmland with long straight roads and few tall obstacles, which is what an aurora low on the horizon requires. That is the useful direction for two reasons: the view looks away from the city, and every mile north brings you slightly closer to the oval.

The rolling hills to the southeast are the darkest country within reach of Columbus, and they suit stargazing well. For aurora they work against you twice. Ridges and gorges block the low northern sky, and the metro's glow sits right in that part of the horizon.

How much storm Columbus needs

A G3 (Strong) storm is the price of entry here, and the margin matters. At Kp 7.1 the aurora barely clears the horizon in the view line used on this site; at Kp 8, a severe storm, it stands far higher, and around Kp 8.3 the oval itself would reach the zenith. Those severe nights are when central Ohio sees red and green to the north sometimes even from suburban yards.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

7.1

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)49.3°
Kp for aurora overhead8.3
Storm levelG3 Strong
How often that level comesabout 130 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

The Kp index page explains the three-hour blocks the forecast uses, and the Cleveland page shows what the lake shore adds two hours north.

An inland sky that clears in autumn

Distance from the Great Lakes gives Columbus a gentler cloud year than northeast Ohio. Lake-effect bands seldom reach this far south, and the clearest stretch arrives in early autumn: September averages 46% cloud amount in NASA POWER data. That month also brings a dark window from 9:12 PM to 5:41 AM on the 15th. By November darkness runs 10.9 hours, from 6:49 PM, so a storm in the early evening still has a chance. Midwinter is greyer, with January the cloudiest month at 78%. In June, full darkness shrinks to 4.9 hours, starting at 11:05 PM. Short summer nights and a high threshold make that season the weakest bet of the year. The Ohio page compares the other cities of the state.

Kp needed around Columbus

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Toledo50.9°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Cleveland50.6°6.97.7G3 (Strong)
Akron50.2°7.07.9G3 (Strong)
Columbus49.3°7.18.3G3 (Strong)
Dayton49.2°7.28.4G3 (Strong)
Cincinnati48.6°7.38.7G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Columbus

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/New_York); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.2 h7:06 PM to 6:16 AM78%2.5 h
February10.2 h7:38 PM to 5:52 AM73%2.7 h
March9.0 h9:09 PM to 6:11 AM68%2.9 h
April7.5 h9:47 PM to 5:15 AM63%2.8 h
May5.9 h10:31 PM to 4:25 AM64%2.1 h
June4.9 h11:05 PM to 3:59 AM55%2.2 h
July5.4 h10:56 PM to 4:19 AM54%2.5 h
August6.9 h10:10 PM to 5:02 AM50%3.5 h
September8.5 h9:12 PM to 5:41 AM46%4.6 h
October9.8 h8:22 PM to 6:13 AM57%4.3 h
November10.9 h6:49 PM to 5:44 AM61%4.3 h
December11.4 h6:45 PM to 6:09 AM76%2.7 h

Other cities in Ohio

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Columbus, Ohio?

Only during strong storms, about Kp 7.1 or more. That is G3 (Strong) on the NOAA scale, a level reached a limited number of times in a solar cycle. On such a night, a low glow to the north is a fair chance from a dark field outside the city, and phone cameras pick up the color more easily than the eye.

Which direction should I drive from Columbus to see the aurora?

North or northwest, into the flat farmland toward Delaware County and beyond, which keeps the city glow behind you while you face the aurora. Driving north also lowers the threshold a little, toward Cleveland's Kp 6.9. The hill country to the southeast is darker, but the city then sits in the northern sky you are trying to watch.

What month gives Columbus the best northern lights odds?

September, by clear dark hours. On September 15 the Sun stays more than 18 degrees down for 8.5 hours, and NASA POWER's cloud average is 46%. Winter nights are longer but cloudier, with January at 78%. A strong storm is still required, whatever the month, so watch the three-day forecast.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on