Method and data updated on

Edmonton, AB · magnetic latitude 60.2°

Northern lights in Edmonton: tonight’s chance

Edmonton is a city of a million people that does not need a geomagnetic storm to see the aurora, only a clear, dark night away from its own glow.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Edmonton, AB

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here2.9
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:37 PM to 6:03 AM MDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)60.2°

How this answer is builtPage for Edmonton, AB

Hour by hour, MDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Edmonton
2.9
Storm level needed
no storm
Kp for aurora overhead
2.9
Most clear dark hours
January

Edmonton needs a planetary Kp of about 2.9 for the northern lights, below the G1 storm level on the NOAA scale, which makes it one of the easiest large cities in the world for the aurora. At 60.2 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, it sits 2.5 degrees closer to the oval than Calgary, and the oval reaches overhead at about Kp 2.9. The catch is the calendar. From May to July the sun never sinks 18 degrees below the horizon, and the first dark hours of August are short, 4.0 on the 15th. December gives 12.1 hours, from 7:25 PM to 7:33 AM. NASA POWER cloud amounts peak in November at 76%, and January, December and February give the most clear dark hours. The tool opens on Edmonton for the whole Canada section.

Aurora without a storm in a million-person city

Few cities of Edmonton's size sit this close to the auroral oval. Its threshold of about Kp 2.9 is lower than what Calgary, Winnipeg or Minneapolis needs, and it is close to the Kp that the SWPC forecast shows on an unremarkable night. The practical question in Edmonton is therefore rarely whether the activity is high enough. It is whether the sky above you is dark: the metro area throws a wide dome of light that hides faint aurora inside the city, while the same display can be obvious from a gravel road a short drive north.

That threshold also means storms behave differently here. A G1 or G2 night does not just add a glow on the horizon; it can carry the oval past the city to the south, so the light fills the northern half of the sky and sometimes the zenith. In the site's model the oval edge is already overhead at Kp 2.9, so every step above that moves the brightest band toward the south.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

7.2 h

Dark sky9:52 PM to 5:06 AM
Including nautical twilight8.7 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)60%
Clear dark hours on an average night2.9 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

Parkland horizons and the North Saskatchewan

The North Saskatchewan River cuts a deep, wooded valley through the middle of the city, and the land around it is aspen parkland and cropland, gently rolling, with few obstacles to the north. That makes the countryside around Edmonton easy aurora country. Farther west, Jasper National Park, which Parks Canada manages as one of the largest dark sky preserves in the world, offers truly dark skies, at the price of mountain walls that can hide the lowest part of the northern sky.

The short season and the long one

Edmonton loses full darkness for 3 months around the solstice. In practice the season opens in mid-August, when the dark window is 4.0 hours, and widens to 7.2 hours by mid-September, with milder weather than winter and moderate cloud. November is the greyest month, and then midwinter cold brings clear spells and the longest nights. Because the activity threshold is so often met, the moon becomes a bigger factor in Edmonton than in cities that wait for storms: a full moon high in a winter sky washes out the faint arcs that would otherwise be the usual show, so the week around new moon deserves the most attention. The Calgary page covers the south of the province and the Canada page the rest of the country.

Kp needed around Edmonton

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Yellowknife68.5°0.00.0no storm
Whitehorse63.3°1.41.4no storm
Edmonton60.2°2.92.9no storm
Saskatoon59.8°3.13.1no storm
Winnipeg58.7°3.73.7no storm
Regina58.5°3.83.8no storm
Calgary57.7°4.24.2no storm
Quebec City54.4°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Vancouver54.3°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Ottawa53.7°6.16.1G2 (Moderate)
Montreal53.5°6.36.3G2 (Moderate)
Toronto52.5°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
St. John's51.0°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Halifax50.6°6.97.7G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Edmonton

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Edmonton); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.7 h7:52 PM to 7:34 AM71%3.4 h
February10.2 h8:42 PM to 6:53 AM69%3.2 h
March8.2 h9:36 PM to 5:48 AM72%2.3 h
April5.3 h10:54 PM to 4:12 AM69%1.7 h
Maynone–63%0.0 h
Junenone–65%0.0 h
Julynone–56%0.0 h
August4.0 h11:39 PM to 3:38 AM58%1.7 h
September7.2 h9:52 PM to 5:06 AM60%2.9 h
October9.5 h8:33 PM to 6:06 AM68%3.0 h
November11.3 h7:39 PM to 6:58 AM76%2.7 h
December12.1 h7:25 PM to 7:33 AM72%3.3 h

Other cities in Canada

Questions sky watchers ask

How often can you see the northern lights in Edmonton?

Fairly often for a big city, because Edmonton needs only about Kp 2.9, a level reached on many unsettled nights without any storm. The limits are cloud, the moon and the summer gap, when there is no full darkness from May to July. A clear winter night outside the city lights gives a real chance.

Where can you watch the aurora near Edmonton?

Anywhere north or east of the metro area with a flat horizon and no streetlights: the farmland of Sturgeon County and the lakes beyond it are typical. The river valley parks in the city are darker than the streets but still sit in the glow. At Kp 2.9, the aurora rises high enough that a perfect horizon is not essential.

Is Edmonton better than Calgary for the aurora?

By the numbers, yes. Edmonton needs about Kp 2.9 and Calgary about Kp 4.2, a difference of 1.3 Kp, because Edmonton lies 2.5 degrees farther north in magnetic latitude. Calgary's Chinook clearings can even things out on a given night, so check both in the tool.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on