Method and data updated on

Yellowknife, NT · magnetic latitude 68.5°

Northern lights in Yellowknife: tonight’s chance

Yellowknife sits so far into the auroral zone that a big storm can push the brightest light south of town.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Yellowknife, NT

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here0.0
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:58 PM to 5:49 AM MDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)68.5°

How this answer is builtPage for Yellowknife, NT

Hour by hour, MDT

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Yellowknife
0.0
Storm level needed
no storm
Kp for aurora overhead
0.0
Most clear dark hours
December

Yellowknife needs no storm at all: the oval often sits overhead. At 68.5 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, the capital of the Northwest Territories lies poleward of the oval's quiet position, which this site's method places at 66 degrees, so on an ordinary night the band of light crosses its sky rather than hanging on the horizon. What takes nights away is the sun and the weather. From April to August the sun never drops 18 degrees below the horizon, so there is no full darkness at all; by mid-December the dark window runs 12.8 hours, from 7:10 PM to 7:55 AM. NASA POWER cloud amounts swing from 49% in March to 81% in October. Put together, the months with the most clear dark hours are December, January and February. The tool checks the SWPC forecast and MET Norway cloud cover for tonight, hour by hour.

North of the quiet oval

Most towns on this site look north for the aurora. Yellowknife often looks up, and on some nights south. Its magnetic latitude is 3.3 degrees higher than that of Fairbanks and 5.3 degrees higher than Whitehorse, which places the city on the poleward side of where the oval rests when the solar wind is calm. When activity picks up, the oval widens and slides toward the equator, so the most intense curtains may end up over the forest to the south while the zenith above town shows softer, pulsing patches. That is the opposite of what happens in Edmonton or Winnipeg, where a stronger storm always means a better view.

For the tool this means the answer is driven by the hours, not the Kp. A yes in Yellowknife can arrive on the quietest Kp of the week if the sky is clear between December dusk and dawn, and a maybe on a G3 night only reflects cloud or the moon.

Great Slave Lake and the boreal rock

The city stands on the north shore of Great Slave Lake, on the bare granite of the Canadian Shield, with lakes and black spruce on every side. Outside the small urban core, light pollution drops away within minutes. The flat terrain helps, since nothing like a mountain range cuts into the sky, and the frozen lakes in winter give open views in every direction. Highway 4, the Ingraham Trail, runs east from the city past a string of lakes whose shores make easy, unlit foregrounds, and a display bright enough to cast shadows on snow needs no camera to be convincing. Cold is the cost: midwinter nights here are routinely far below zero Fahrenheit, and batteries and fingers fail faster than the aurora fades.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

10.0 h

Dark sky8:52 PM to 6:49 AM
Including nautical twilight11.7 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)51%
Clear dark hours on an average night4.9 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

Choosing between late summer and late winter

Two seasons compete. Late August and September bring the first dark hours after the midnight sun, mild nights and the reflections of aurora on open water, with 5.4 dark hours by mid-September. February and March are colder but drier, with 7.0 hours of full darkness on March 15 and the clearest skies of the year. The SWPC tendency toward stronger activity near the equinoxes favors both ends, and at this latitude even a modest equinox disturbance can fill most of the sky. For the territory next door, see the Whitehorse page; for the rest of the country, the Canada page.

Kp needed around Yellowknife

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Yellowknife68.5°0.00.0no storm
Whitehorse63.3°1.41.4no storm
Edmonton60.2°2.92.9no storm
Saskatoon59.8°3.13.1no storm
Winnipeg58.7°3.73.7no storm
Regina58.5°3.83.8no storm
Calgary57.7°4.24.2no storm
Quebec City54.4°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Vancouver54.3°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Ottawa53.7°6.16.1G2 (Moderate)
Montreal53.5°6.36.3G2 (Moderate)
Toronto52.5°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
St. John's51.0°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Halifax50.6°6.97.7G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Yellowknife

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Edmonton); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January12.1 h7:42 PM to 7:51 AM57%5.3 h
February10.0 h8:52 PM to 6:49 AM51%4.9 h
March7.0 h10:15 PM to 5:15 AM49%3.6 h
Aprilnone–58%0.0 h
Maynone–66%0.0 h
Junenone–64%0.0 h
Julynone–68%0.0 h
Augustnone–66%0.0 h
September5.4 h10:50 PM to 4:15 AM66%1.8 h
October9.0 h8:52 PM to 5:54 AM81%1.8 h
November11.6 h7:35 PM to 7:09 AM75%2.9 h
December12.8 h7:10 PM to 7:55 AM58%5.4 h

Other cities in Canada

Questions sky watchers ask

Do you need a geomagnetic storm to see the aurora in Yellowknife?

No. Yellowknife needs no storm at all: the oval often sits overhead, because at 68.5 degrees magnetic latitude it sits inside the auroral zone. A clear sky during the dark hours is the real requirement. A strong storm changes the shape of the show more than the odds, sometimes moving the brightest arcs into the southern sky.

Why is October often disappointing in Yellowknife?

Because of cloud. October has the highest NASA POWER cloud amount of the year in Yellowknife, about 81%, even though the nights already offer 9.0 hours of full darkness on the 15th. March, at 49%, is the clearest month, which is why late winter trips are so common.

Can you see the northern lights in Yellowknife in summer?

Not in a sky dark enough for this site's rule. From April to August the sun stays within 18 degrees of the horizon all night. Faint aurora can still show in deep twilight near the start and end of that stretch, but the first fully dark hours return in late August, with 5.4 hours by September 15.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on