Method and data updated on

Fairbanks, AK · magnetic latitude 65.2°

Northern lights in Fairbanks: tonight’s chance

Fairbanks lies beneath the auroral oval on most nights; darkness and clouds decide, not the size of the storm.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Fairbanks, AK

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here0.4
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)9:18 PM to 5:56 AM AKDT
Moon14% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)65.2°

How this answer is builtPage for Fairbanks, AK

Hour by hour, AKDT

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Fairbanks
0.4
Storm level needed
no storm
Kp for aurora overhead
0.4
Most clear dark hours
January

Fairbanks needs a planetary Kp of only about 0.4 to see the northern lights, which means no storm at all: at 65.2 degrees magnetic latitude, the city sits under the usual position of the auroral oval, and a clear dark night is very often an aurora night. The limits are elsewhere. From April to August the Sun never sinks 18 degrees below the horizon, so the sky never gets fully dark; in mid-December, by contrast, it is dark for 13.0 hours, from 6:17 PM to 7:15 AM. Clouds come next: NASA POWER averages put July at 77% cloud amount and March at 51%. Combining both, the months with the most clear dark hours are January, December and February, the heart of the Interior winter.

A city built where the oval passes

Most aurora pages explain how big a storm must be. For Fairbanks the honest answer is that it hardly matters: at Kp 0.4 the oval already reaches the city, and a G1 storm pushes it to the south, where it lights the sky above the Alaska Range. That is also why the Geophysical Institute of the University of Alaska and the rockets of the Poker Flat Research Range are here. A quiet night with a faint arc in the north and an active one with curtains overhead both count as a yes in the tool; the difference is what you see, not whether you see something.

The flip side of being under the oval is that a very strong storm can carry the brightest light away. During a G4 or G5 storm the oval expands toward the lower 48, and from Fairbanks much of the display sits low in the south. It remains spectacular, but the record shows of those nights are often seen from farther south.

Interior weather

Fairbanks sits in the Tanana Valley, sheltered by the Alaska Range from the moist Pacific air that clouds over Anchorage and Juneau. In midwinter, cold air pools in the valley under strong inversions: the skies are often clear, and the ice fog that forms in the coldest spells mostly hugs the ground in town, which is a good reason to drive up onto the surrounding hills. Late summer and early autumn are the cloudiest part of the dark season, with July at the top of the NASA POWER averages.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

6.5 h

Dark sky10:44 PM to 5:12 AM
Including nautical twilight8.7 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)51%
Clear dark hours on an average night3.2 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

The equinox months

SWPC notes a tendency toward larger geomagnetic storms near the equinoxes. In Fairbanks, March combines that tendency with 6.5 hours of full darkness on the 15th and the clearest skies of the year, which is why many visitors plan for it. September offers 4.6 hours and milder nights, with more cloud. For the full picture month by month, see the table below; for the rest of the state, the Alaska page.

Kp needed around Fairbanks

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Utqiaġvik70.5°0.00.0no storm
Fairbanks65.2°0.40.4no storm
Kotzebue65.1°0.40.4no storm
Nome62.3°1.91.9no storm
Anchorage61.1°2.42.4no storm
Juneau61.0°2.52.5no storm
Bethel58.8°3.63.6no storm
Ketchikan58.6°3.73.7no storm

Darkness and clouds by month in Fairbanks

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Anchorage); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January12.3 h6:51 PM to 7:08 AM55%5.5 h
February9.8 h8:08 PM to 5:59 AM59%4.0 h
March6.5 h10:44 PM to 5:12 AM51%3.2 h
Aprilnone–59%0.0 h
Maynone–70%0.0 h
Junenone–73%0.0 h
Julynone–77%0.0 h
Augustnone–75%0.0 h
September4.6 h11:29 PM to 4:03 AM72%1.3 h
October8.8 h9:12 PM to 6:01 AM77%2.0 h
November11.6 h6:46 PM to 6:25 AM67%3.9 h
December13.0 h6:17 PM to 7:15 AM59%5.3 h

Other cities in Alaska

Questions sky watchers ask

How often can you see the northern lights in Fairbanks?

On most clear, dark nights from late August to mid-April, because Fairbanks needs only about Kp 0.4 and the oval usually lies overhead or close by. SWPC says observers under the oval see aurora on more than half the nights of a year. Clouds and summer daylight are what take nights away.

What time is best for the aurora in Fairbanks?

Around local magnetic midnight, which in Fairbanks falls later than clock midnight: the hours from about 11 pm to 3 am are usually the most active. In December the sky is fully dark from 6:17 PM to 7:15 AM, so early evening displays are possible too. The hour strip of the tool shows tonight's best run.

Can you see the aurora in Fairbanks in summer?

Not between April and August: the Sun stays within 18 degrees of the horizon all night, and around the June solstice within 12 degrees. The aurora is still there, but the sky is too bright. The first real dark nights return in late August.

Is it too cold in Fairbanks to watch the northern lights in winter?

It can be very cold: Interior Alaska winter nights regularly drop far below zero Fahrenheit. The cold also brings the clearest skies, under high pressure. Dress in layers, keep phone batteries warm in an inner pocket, and watch from somewhere you can retreat to between bursts of activity.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on