Method and data updated on

Vermont · 5 towns compared

Northern lights in Vermont: tonight’s chance

Vermont needs a moderate to strong storm, and offers what the rest of the Northeast lacks: dark, quiet northern horizons.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Burlington, VT

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.5 (G2 moderate)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)7:48 PM to 5:30 AM EDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)52.4°

How this answer is built

Hour by hour, EDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Burlington
6.5
Storm level needed
G2 (Moderate)
Kp for aurora overhead
6.8
Most clear dark hours
September

Vermont sees the northern lights during moderate to strong geomagnetic storms. In the AACGM model the state lies between about 51.5 and 52.7 degrees magnetic latitude: Newport, on Lake Memphremagog near the Quebec border, and St. Albans need a planetary Kp of about 6.5; Burlington about 6.5; Montpelier 6.6; and Rutland, in the south, 6.7. That is a G2 (Moderate) storm for most of the state. What Vermont has going for it is darkness: small towns, forests and hills, with the Northeast Kingdom among the darkest corners of New England. Clouds are the limit, with Burlington's NASA POWER cloud amount ranging from 56% in September to 80% in December. The tool opens on Burlington; type your own town or ZIP code for tonight's hours.

The Northeast Kingdom and the border

The three northeastern counties of Vermont, the Northeast Kingdom, are forest, lakes and small farms with very few lights. Newport, on Lake Memphremagog, which stretches north across the Quebec border, has one of the best northern horizons of the state: the lake runs straight toward the oval. Its threshold of Kp 6.5 is the lowest of the Vermont towns compared here, together with St. Albans. On a G2 night, a lakeshore or a hilltop in the Kingdom gives as good a chance as anywhere in New England south of Maine's north woods.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

6.5

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)52.7°
Kp for aurora overhead6.6
Storm levelG2 Moderate
How often that level comesabout 360 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Lake Champlain

West of the Green Mountains, the Champlain valley is broader and flatter, with the lake running north into Quebec. From the islands of Grand Isle County or the shore north of Burlington, the view up the lake offers a dark northern horizon over water, while Burlington's lights stay to the south. Across the lake, the Adirondacks rise on the New York side; the New York page covers Plattsburgh, which shares the same valley.

A small state, a narrow range

From St. Albans to Rutland the thresholds differ by only about 0.2 Kp, so in Vermont the storm level matters less than where you stand. Two towns a few miles apart can give very different nights: one on a ridge with a northern view, the other in a hollow where the hills rise twenty degrees above the horizon. Before a storm night, pick a spot in daylight, check that the northern skyline is low, and note how to reach it in snow.

Hills, valleys and clouds

The Green Mountains split the state, and their valleys close much of the horizon. Towns like Montpelier and Rutland sit in such valleys, and on a storm night the drive up to an open ridge, a high pasture or a ski area parking lot with a northern view makes the difference. Clouds are frequent, as everywhere in the interior Northeast: Burlington's cloud amount averages 80% in December. Autumn, with 9.8 hours of full darkness on October 15, is the season that balances darkness and clear skies best. The New Hampshire page and the Montreal page cover the neighbors.

Kp needed across Vermont

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
St. Albans52.7°6.56.6G2 (Moderate)
Newport52.7°6.56.6G2 (Moderate)
Burlington52.4°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
Montpelier52.1°6.66.9G2 (Moderate)
Rutland51.5°6.77.2G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Burlington

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/New_York); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.3 h6:22 PM to 5:42 AM77%2.7 h
February10.2 h6:59 PM to 5:14 AM77%2.4 h
March8.8 h8:36 PM to 5:26 AM70%2.7 h
April6.9 h9:24 PM to 4:21 AM69%2.2 h
May4.9 h10:20 PM to 3:17 AM69%1.5 h
June3.5 h11:07 PM to 2:39 AM66%1.2 h
July4.2 h10:52 PM to 3:06 AM61%1.7 h
August6.2 h9:51 PM to 4:03 AM59%2.6 h
September8.2 h8:43 PM to 4:53 AM56%3.6 h
October9.8 h7:45 PM to 5:32 AM70%2.9 h
November11.0 h6:06 PM to 5:09 AM74%2.9 h
December11.6 h5:59 PM to 5:37 AM80%2.3 h

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Vermont?

Yes, during storms of about Kp 6.5 in the north of the state to Kp 6.7 in the south, from a dark spot with a clear view to the north. A G2 storm usually brings the aurora into view along the Canadian border; the south of the state needs a G3.

Where in Vermont is best for watching the aurora?

The Northeast Kingdom, around Newport and Island Pond, for its darkness and its northern position, and the Champlain islands and shore north of Burlington, which look north up the lake. Summits help too, as long as the view to the north is open: forested ridges hide the low sky where the aurora appears.

When is the best season for the aurora in Vermont?

September and October, when nights are already long and the sky is clearest: September has the lowest cloud amount in Burlington, at 56%. December offers 11.6 hours of full darkness but is the cloudiest month. Mud season and summer have shorter nights.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on