Method and data updated on

Minneapolis, MN · magnetic latitude 54.2°

Northern lights in Minneapolis: tonight’s chance

The Twin Cities sit on the boundary between a moderate storm and a minor one, and the metro glow decides the rest.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Minneapolis, MN

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here5.9 (G2 moderate)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:08 PM to 5:50 AM CDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)54.2°

How this answer is builtPage for Minneapolis, MN

Hour by hour, CDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Minneapolis
5.9
Storm level needed
G2 (Moderate)
Kp for aurora overhead
5.9
Most clear dark hours
January

From Minneapolis and St. Paul you need a planetary Kp of about 5.9 to see the northern lights, a G2 (Moderate) storm on the NOAA scale, right at the boundary with G1. The metro lies at 54.2 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, and in this site's method the edge of the oval reaches overhead at about the same Kp, 5.9. An hour north the threshold drops: St. Cloud needs Kp 5.7 and Duluth 5.0, while Rochester, to the south, needs 6.3. Full darkness lasts 11.7 hours on December 15 and 3.3 hours on June 15. NASA POWER cloud averages for the metro go from 46% in July to 69% in December, and January, September and November give the most clear dark hours. The tool below checks the forecast hour by hour for the Twin Cities against National Weather Service sky cover.

Two downtowns and a wide light dome

The Twin Cities add up to one of the larger light domes in the upper Midwest, and it spreads in every direction from the two downtowns along the Mississippi. That glow is the real limit here, more than latitude. At 54.2 degrees magnetic latitude, Minneapolis is close enough to the oval that the lowest Kp bringing aurora into view, 5.9, is also the Kp at which the oval edge stands overhead in this site's method. In other words, when the metro is in range at all, the activity tends to spread across a large part of the sky rather than hug the horizon. What the glow erases is the soft lower arc that shows first.

Inside the cities, the north shores of the larger lakes help a little: a stretch of open water to the north pushes the nearest lights back. For a real view, though, the metro has to be left behind.

Which way out of the Twin Cities

North and northwest are the useful directions, because the sky you need to see is ahead of you and the city glow ends up at your back. Interstate 94 toward St. Cloud and the highways toward the lake country around Mille Lacs both reach dark farmland and lakeshores without a long drive, and each mile north trims the threshold a little: St. Cloud, 0.6 degrees of latitude higher, needs 0.2 Kp less. The St. Croix valley to the northeast is darker than the suburbs but its bluffs can block a low view, so climb out of the valley rather than stay by the river. Going south toward Rochester is the wrong way on both counts.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

5.9

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)54.2°
Kp for aurora overhead5.9
Storm levelG2 Moderate
How often that level comesabout 360 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Minnesota winters and the clear-night calendar

The clearest Twin Cities skies come with a quiet pattern: a ridge of high pressure from Canada, cold air, light wind. That is why January ranks first for clear dark hours here despite deep cold, while December sits at 69% average cloud amount, the greyest month. September and October offer a softer option, with long enough nights and the equinox months that SWPC associates with more geomagnetic activity. The best time guide explains that seasonal effect, and the Duluth page shows what a lower threshold looks like at the head of Lake Superior.

Kp needed around Minneapolis

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
International Falls57.6°4.24.2no storm
Ely57.0°4.54.5no storm
Bemidji56.5°4.74.8G1 (Minor)
Duluth55.9°5.05.0G1 (Minor)
St. Cloud54.7°5.75.7G1 (Minor)
Minneapolis54.2°5.95.9G2 (Moderate)
Rochester53.3°6.36.3G2 (Moderate)

Darkness and clouds by month in Minneapolis

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Chicago); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.4 h6:41 PM to 6:03 AM62%4.3 h
February10.2 h7:19 PM to 5:34 AM61%4.0 h
March8.8 h8:57 PM to 5:45 AM67%2.9 h
April6.9 h9:46 PM to 4:39 AM61%2.7 h
May4.8 h10:44 PM to 3:34 AM63%1.8 h
June3.3 h11:33 PM to 2:53 AM58%1.4 h
July4.1 h11:16 PM to 3:21 AM46%2.2 h
August6.1 h10:13 PM to 4:21 AM49%3.1 h
September8.1 h9:04 PM to 5:12 AM49%4.2 h
October9.8 h8:05 PM to 5:52 AM59%4.0 h
November11.1 h6:26 PM to 5:29 AM63%4.1 h
December11.7 h6:18 PM to 5:58 AM69%3.6 h

Other cities in Minnesota

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights from inside Minneapolis?

Sometimes, on strong nights. With a threshold near Kp 5.9, a G2 (Moderate) storm can put a glow above the northern rooftops, and during the extreme storm of May 2024 it was seen across the metro. On a storm at the edge of the range, though, the city's own light hides the faint lower part; a phone camera may still catch it.

How far do you need to drive from Minneapolis to see the aurora?

Far enough to put the metro glow behind you, north or northwest past the outer suburbs, where farmland replaces streetlights. That trip also lowers the threshold slightly: St. Cloud needs Kp 5.7 against 5.9 for Minneapolis. Pick open farmland or a lake with a clear northern shore rather than a wooded park.

What time should I look for the aurora in Minneapolis?

Between about 10 pm and 2 am Central time on a storm night, when the darkness is deepest and storms often peak in the forecast. In December, full darkness in Minneapolis runs from 6:18 PM to 5:58 AM, so a storm arriving early in the evening can still be caught. Check the hourly verdict above before driving.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on