Method and data updated on

Winnipeg, MB · magnetic latitude 58.7°

Northern lights in Winnipeg: tonight’s chance

Winnipeg lies under one of the most southerly reaches of the auroral oval in the world, on a plain with no hills to hide it.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Winnipeg, MB

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here3.7
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:28 PM to 6:01 AM CDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)58.7°

How this answer is builtPage for Winnipeg, MB

Hour by hour, CDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Winnipeg
3.7
Storm level needed
no storm
Kp for aurora overhead
3.7
Most clear dark hours
February

From Winnipeg the northern lights need a planetary Kp of about 3.7, which is short of a G1 storm on the NOAA scale. Manitoba's capital sits at 58.7 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, 1.0 degrees higher than Calgary, because the magnetic pole lies almost due north over the Arctic islands and drags the oval down over the center of the continent. Toronto, 6.2 degrees farther south on the map, needs about Kp 6.5. Only June goes without any full darkness, and December 15 brings 11.9 hours of it, from 6:26 PM to 6:21 AM. The NASA POWER cloud amount reaches 70% in November and drops to 57% in February, which together with long nights puts February, January and December at the top for clear dark hours. The tool reads tonight's SWPC Kp blocks and MET Norway clouds for Winnipeg.

The southern tip of the oval

If you trace the quiet auroral oval around the globe, it dips farthest from the pole over central North America, below Hudson Bay. Winnipeg sits under the western side of that dip, which explains its low threshold. It lies at 49.9 degrees north, 1.6 degrees south of London, yet it needs only about Kp 3.7. Compared with Fargo, at the other end of the same valley, Winnipeg gains 2.9 degrees of magnetic latitude and needs about 1.4 Kp less.

Westward across the prairie the advantage holds and grows slowly. Regina needs about Kp 3.8 and Saskatoon about Kp 3.1, so the three prairie cities share much the same odds on a given night, and the weather decides which one gets the show. Eastward the thresholds climb fast: by the time the oval has to reach Ottawa, it needs about Kp 6.1, a storm that Winnipeg would see high in its sky.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

3.7

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)58.7°
Kp for aurora overhead3.7
Storm levelno storm needed
How often that level comesmost active nights

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Where two rivers meet and the land goes flat

The city grew where the Assiniboine joins the Red River, and the land around it is the floor of a former glacial lake, as level as anywhere in Canada. North of the city the Red River runs on toward Lake Winnipeg, through farmland and small towns with very little light. That flatness suits a threshold like Winnipeg's, because aurora at Kp 3.7 often begins as a low band near the horizon and climbs only when activity grows. East of the city the prairie gives way to the granite and forest of the Shield, darker still but more closed in.

Arctic highs and the deep freeze

Winnipeg's winter skies are shaped by Arctic high pressure. When a cold air mass settles over Manitoba, the sky clears for days, the wind drops and the temperature can plunge far below zero Fahrenheit. Those are the nights that make February and January the best months on paper. November is the opposite: grey, damp and the cloudiest month of the year, at 70%. In summer, short nights shrink the window to 1.5 dark hours on July 15, though a strong storm can still show late at night, once the long prairie twilight finally fades. For the American side of the valley see the Fargo page; for the rest of the country, the Canada page.

Kp needed around Winnipeg

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Yellowknife68.5°0.00.0no storm
Whitehorse63.3°1.41.4no storm
Edmonton60.2°2.92.9no storm
Saskatoon59.8°3.13.1no storm
Winnipeg58.7°3.73.7no storm
Regina58.5°3.83.8no storm
Calgary57.7°4.24.2no storm
Quebec City54.4°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Vancouver54.3°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Ottawa53.7°6.16.1G2 (Moderate)
Montreal53.5°6.36.3G2 (Moderate)
Toronto52.5°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
St. John's51.0°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Halifax50.6°6.97.7G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Winnipeg

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Winnipeg); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.6 h6:51 PM to 6:24 AM64%4.2 h
February10.2 h7:35 PM to 5:49 AM57%4.4 h
March8.5 h9:22 PM to 5:51 AM62%3.3 h
April6.1 h10:25 PM to 4:31 AM61%2.4 h
May3.1 h11:51 PM to 2:58 AM60%1.2 h
Junenone–60%0.0 h
July1.5 h12:49 AM to 2:20 AM50%0.8 h
August5.1 h11:00 PM to 4:06 AM52%2.5 h
September7.7 h9:33 PM to 5:14 AM55%3.4 h
October9.7 h8:24 PM to 6:04 AM66%3.2 h
November11.2 h6:37 PM to 5:49 AM70%3.3 h
December11.9 h6:26 PM to 6:21 AM68%3.9 h

Other cities in Canada

Questions sky watchers ask

How strong a storm does Winnipeg need for the northern lights?

No storm at all, strictly speaking. Winnipeg needs about Kp 3.7, below the G1 level, so an active but ordinary night can show aurora low in the north from a dark spot outside the city. A G1 storm usually lifts it higher, and at about Kp 3.7 the oval edge reaches the city in this site's model.

Is February the best month for the aurora in Winnipeg?

By clear dark hours it ranks first: February 15 has 10.2 hours of full darkness and a NASA POWER cloud amount near 57%, among the lowest of the dark season. The nights are bitterly cold, though. September, with 7.7 dark hours and mild weather, is the comfortable alternative.

Where can you see the aurora near Winnipeg?

North of the city along the Red River toward Lake Winnipeg, or east into the forest and lakes near the Ontario border, where the glow fades fast. The farmland of the valley is flat in every direction. At Kp 3.7 the display usually sits low, so the important thing is leaving the city's light dome behind.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on