Method and data updated on

Sioux Falls, SD · magnetic latitude 52.6°

Northern lights in Sioux Falls: tonight’s chance

South Dakota’s largest city needs a moderate storm, and a short drive north onto open farmland.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Sioux Falls, SD

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.5 (G2 moderate)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:21 PM to 6:04 AM CDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)52.6°

How this answer is builtPage for Sioux Falls, SD

Hour by hour, CDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Sioux Falls
6.5
Storm level needed
G2 (Moderate)
Kp for aurora overhead
6.7
Most clear dark hours
November

Sioux Falls needs a planetary Kp of about 6.5 to see the northern lights, a G2 (Moderate) storm on the NOAA scale. In the AACGM model the city lies at 52.6 degrees magnetic latitude, the lowest of the South Dakota towns compared on this site, while Aberdeen, about 200 miles north, needs 5.8. The aurora reaches the zenith over Sioux Falls only around Kp 6.7, a strong G3 storm. Most sightings here are therefore of a glow low in the north, which makes the city's own light the main local enemy. Sioux Falls' NASA POWER cloud amount ranges from 44% in July to 67% in December. Taking dark hours into account, the months with the most clear dark sky are November, September and October.

A southern corner of the aurora map

Sioux Falls sits in the far southeastern corner of South Dakota, where the state meets Minnesota and Iowa, and its magnetic latitude is close to that of Madison or Grand Rapids. It needs about 0.6 Kp more than Aberdeen. That gap is the difference between storms that arrive several times a year near solar maximum and storms that come a few times a year, and it is why a drive north is the standard advice for Sioux Falls residents on a storm night: an hour up Interstate 29 toward Watertown buys part of that gap and leaves the city glow behind.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

9.8 h

Dark sky8:18 PM to 6:06 AM
Including nautical twilight10.9 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)54%
Clear dark hours on an average night4.5 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

The Big Sioux valley and the farmland

The Big Sioux River runs through the city and north along a shallow valley lined with farms. The land is gently rolling, so a rise a few miles out of town gives a long view north over fields, with few lights other than farmsteads and grain elevators. Light from the city spreads into the sky as a dome visible from far away; on a storm night, standing with that dome behind you to the south is what matters. Snow cover in winter brightens the ground under any light and makes the dome larger, one more reason to drive farther in January than in October.

Living with a moderate threshold

A threshold of Kp 6.5 changes how to use a forecast. The quiet and active nights of most of the year, Kp 2 to 4, are not worth a trip from Sioux Falls, however clear the sky. What is worth acting on is an SWPC watch for G2 or stronger, followed by a confirmation on the night itself: the OVATION line of the tool turning upward, or the current Kp estimate climbing past 6. That keeps the number of wasted drives low and catches the nights that matter.

Weather and timing

The southeast of the state gets more moisture than the west, with summer storms and winter systems from the south. Clear Arctic air behind a cold front gives the most reliable winter nights. On December 15, full darkness runs from 6:34 PM to 6:09 AM; on June 15 it lasts only 3.9 hours. The three-night forecast lines up the SWPC blocks with those hours, and the South Dakota page compares the rest of the state.

Kp needed around Sioux Falls

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Aberdeen54.3°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Watertown53.9°6.06.0G2 (Moderate)
Pierre53.1°6.46.4G2 (Moderate)
Sioux Falls52.6°6.56.7G2 (Moderate)
Rapid City52.5°6.56.7G2 (Moderate)

Darkness and clouds by month in Sioux Falls

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Chicago); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.3 h6:57 PM to 6:15 AM64%4.0 h
February10.2 h7:33 PM to 5:48 AM63%3.8 h
March8.9 h9:08 PM to 6:01 AM66%3.0 h
April7.1 h9:54 PM to 4:58 AM60%2.8 h
May5.2 h10:47 PM to 3:58 AM62%2.0 h
June3.9 h11:31 PM to 3:23 AM55%1.8 h
July4.5 h11:17 PM to 3:48 AM44%2.5 h
August6.4 h10:20 PM to 4:42 AM47%3.3 h
September8.2 h9:14 PM to 5:29 AM44%4.6 h
October9.8 h8:18 PM to 6:06 AM54%4.5 h
November11.0 h6:41 PM to 5:42 AM58%4.6 h
December11.6 h6:34 PM to 6:09 AM67%3.9 h

Other cities in South Dakota

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights from Sioux Falls?

Yes, on nights with a moderate storm, about Kp 6.5 or more, and a clear sky. From inside the city the glow hides a faint display, so most sightings come from the farmland to the north, along roads toward Brandon, Baltic or Dell Rapids, with nothing lit between you and the northern horizon.

How strong a storm does Sioux Falls need for overhead aurora?

About Kp 6.7, a strong G3 or G4 storm. Below that, the aurora stays in the northern half of the sky. NOAA counts about 200 G3 storms per eleven-year solar cycle, so overhead displays in Sioux Falls are a few nights per cycle at most.

What is the best month to look for the aurora in Sioux Falls?

November, by the combination of night length and clear sky in NASA POWER data. On the 15th of that month the Sun is more than 18 degrees below the horizon for 11.0 hours. December is the cloudiest month, at 67% average cloud amount.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on