Method and data updated on

Green Bay, WI · magnetic latitude 53.8°

Northern lights in Green Bay: tonight’s chance

The bay that gives the city its name runs off to the northeast, a ready-made dark horizon at the edge of town.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Green Bay, WI

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.1 (G2 moderate)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)7:47 PM to 5:29 AM CDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)53.8°

How this answer is builtPage for Green Bay, WI

Hour by hour, CDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Green Bay
6.1
Storm level needed
G2 (Moderate)
Kp for aurora overhead
6.1
Most clear dark hours
September

Green Bay needs a planetary Kp of about 6.1 for the northern lights, a G2 (Moderate) storm on the NOAA scale, though it sits right on the edge of the minor storm range. At 53.8 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, the city is the northernmost of Wisconsin's three largest metro areas, and in this site's method the first visible aurora here comes with the oval edge overhead, at the same Kp 6.1. Milwaukee, down the shore, needs Kp 6.5; Marquette, across the Upper Peninsula, 5.1. Full darkness on December 15 lasts 11.6 hours and on June 15 only 3.5. NASA POWER cloud averages reach 75% in May, when the bay is still cold, and drop to 59% in September. By clear dark hours, September, January and November come first. The tool below checks tonight's Kp blocks against National Weather Service sky cover for Green Bay.

The bay as a horizon

Green Bay grew up where the Fox River empties into the southern tip of a long arm of Lake Michigan, and that arm, the bay of Green Bay, runs off toward the northeast. It gives the city something Milwaukee and Chicago lack: open water in a northerly direction. From the river mouth and the bay shore just north of town, the dark surface of the bay fills the north-northeast. To the true north the western shore is lit by small communities, but the bay itself carries the eye far toward the Upper Peninsula.

The Door Peninsula, on the far side of the bay, is the darker option. Its western shore faces across the bay to the northwest, and its towns are small and spaced out. On a storm night, a pullout on that shore looking over the water is about as good a view as eastern Wisconsin offers.

At the meeting point of two storm levels

With a threshold of Kp 6.1, Green Bay sits just beyond the line where the NOAA scale moves from G1 (Minor) to G2 (Moderate). A G1 night, however strong, usually falls short, and even the first G2 blocks only just reach the threshold. That makes the decimal in the three-hour forecast worth reading closely: a block a third of a Kp below the line is a likely no here, a third above it a real maybe. Because the threshold and the overhead Kp are the same, a night that does reach Green Bay's level tends to light up a broad band of the northern sky. The storm scale guide lists what each level means in practice.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

11.3 h

Dark sky6:21 PM to 5:41 AM
Including nautical twilight12.5 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)70%
Clear dark hours on an average night3.4 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

Spring fog, autumn clarity

The bay stays cold well into spring, and humid air moving over it tends to produce low cloud and fog. That is a likely reason NASA POWER averages put May, at 75%, ahead of the winter months for cloud amount. By September the picture has turned around, with 59% and nights that already last 8.2 hours of full darkness. January follows, thanks to the cold and dry air of Arctic highs. The Wisconsin page gives every town's threshold, and the Marquette page covers the Lake Superior shore farther north.

Kp needed around Green Bay

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Superior55.9°5.15.1G1 (Minor)
Ashland55.8°5.15.1G1 (Minor)
Wausau54.3°5.95.9G2 (Moderate)
Eau Claire54.1°6.06.0G2 (Moderate)
Green Bay53.8°6.16.1G2 (Moderate)
Madison52.5°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
Milwaukee52.4°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)

Darkness and clouds by month in Green Bay

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Chicago); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.3 h6:21 PM to 5:41 AM70%3.4 h
February10.2 h6:58 PM to 5:13 AM70%3.1 h
March8.8 h8:35 PM to 5:25 AM68%2.8 h
April6.9 h9:23 PM to 4:19 AM72%2.0 h
May4.9 h10:19 PM to 3:16 AM75%1.3 h
June3.5 h11:07 PM to 2:37 AM71%1.0 h
July4.2 h10:51 PM to 3:05 AM61%1.7 h
August6.2 h9:50 PM to 4:02 AM63%2.3 h
September8.2 h8:42 PM to 4:52 AM59%3.4 h
October9.8 h7:44 PM to 5:31 AM67%3.2 h
November11.0 h6:05 PM to 5:08 AM71%3.2 h
December11.6 h5:58 PM to 5:36 AM74%3.0 h

Other cities in Wisconsin

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Green Bay, Wisconsin?

Yes, when the planetary Kp reaches about 6.1, a G2 (Moderate) storm, and the sky is clear. Green Bay's threshold is the lowest of Wisconsin's three largest metro areas, so storms that only touch the horizon in Milwaukee can climb higher here. Watch from the bay shore or the countryside rather than under city lights.

Is Door County good for seeing the aurora from Green Bay?

Often, yes. The Door Peninsula runs northeast from Green Bay between the bay and Lake Michigan, with small towns and long stretches of dark shoreline. From its bay side you look west and northwest across open water. The threshold there is close to Green Bay's Kp 6.1, but the darker sky shows fainter aurora.

What month should I plan an aurora night in Green Bay?

September, which leads in clear dark hours with 59% average cloud amount in NASA POWER data and about 8.2 hours of full darkness on the 15th. Avoid May, the cloudiest month at 75%. Any month works if a storm arrives on a clear night.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on