Method and data updated on

Iowa · 6 towns compared

Northern lights in Iowa: tonight’s chance

Iowa needs a strong storm, but its flat, dark farmland gives that storm one of the cleanest northern horizons in the Midwest.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Des Moines, IA

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.8 (G3 strong)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:08 PM to 5:53 AM CDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)51.0°

How this answer is built

Hour by hour, CDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Des Moines
6.8
Storm level needed
G3 (Strong)
Kp for aurora overhead
7.5
Most clear dark hours
September

Every Iowa town needs a geomagnetic storm to see the northern lights, and the whole state fits in a narrow band of thresholds. Mason City, near the Minnesota line, sits at 52.5 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model and needs about Kp 6.5, a G2 (Moderate) storm on the NOAA scale. Dubuque needs Kp 6.6, Cedar Rapids Kp 6.7, and Des Moines about Kp 6.8, a G3 (Strong) storm. The boundary between those two storm levels runs right across the state. Sioux City, on the Missouri, needs Kp 6.7, more than Dubuque at the same latitude, because magnetic latitude falls toward the west. For Des Moines, NASA POWER cloud averages run from 44% in September to 65% in January, and September, November and October give the most clear dark hours. The tool opens on Des Moines; type any Iowa town or ZIP code to see tonight's verdict there.

Flat land, open sky

Iowa is not a natural aurora state by latitude, but it has an asset that eastern cities lack: a horizon. Most of the state is gently rolling farmland with few trees on the skyline and small towns spaced far apart, so from almost any gravel road outside a town the northern sky runs down to the ground. When a storm pushes the aurora to the edge of Iowa's range, it sits low, within the bottom few degrees of the sky. A ridge, a tree line or the dome of a city can hide it completely; an Iowa section road usually does not. The trade is that the state needs a real storm, a G2 (Moderate) level at best, and no amount of darkness changes that.

Two corners break the flat pattern. In the northeast, the Mississippi has cut deep bluffs, high places with long views but also valleys that block the north. In the west, the Loess Hills rise along the Missouri River, wind-built ridges that offer a raised viewpoint above the river plain.

A state that straddles two storm levels

From Mason City to Des Moines the threshold climbs only 0.3 Kp, but that small step crosses the line between G2 (Moderate) and G3 (Strong) on the NOAA scale. In practice, the strongest G2 blocks of a storm can reach the northern counties and leave the center of the state just short. The Kp index page explains how the three-hour blocks are read. The west-east tilt is just as visible: Sioux City and Dubuque share a latitude, yet the eastern city needs less, because the geomagnetic pole sits east of Iowa's meridian.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

6.5

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)52.5°
Kp for aurora overhead6.8
Storm levelG2 Moderate
How often that level comesabout 360 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Clear Iowa nights through the year

Iowa's continental climate gives it fewer of the lake clouds that weigh on Michigan and Ohio. In Des Moines the cloud amount bottoms out in September, and the autumn months rank highest for clear dark hours. Summer nights are short but not empty: on June 15, full darkness in Des Moines still lasts 4.5 hours. Winter brings long nights, 11.5 hours in mid-December, but also more overcast and bitter wind on open ground. The Minnesota page shows how much lower the thresholds get across the northern border, and the Illinois page covers the other bank of the Mississippi.

Kp needed across Iowa

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Mason City52.5°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
Dubuque51.9°6.67.0G2 (Moderate)
Sioux City51.7°6.77.2G2 (Moderate)
Cedar Rapids51.4°6.77.3G3 (Strong)
Davenport51.0°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Des Moines51.0°6.87.5G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Des Moines

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Chicago); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.2 h6:47 PM to 6:00 AM65%3.9 h
February10.2 h7:21 PM to 5:35 AM64%3.6 h
March9.0 h8:53 PM to 5:52 AM64%3.2 h
April7.3 h9:35 PM to 4:53 AM61%2.9 h
May5.6 h10:22 PM to 3:58 AM62%2.1 h
June4.5 h11:00 PM to 3:29 AM55%2.0 h
July5.0 h10:49 PM to 3:51 AM46%2.7 h
August6.7 h9:59 PM to 4:38 AM48%3.5 h
September8.4 h8:58 PM to 5:21 AM44%4.7 h
October9.8 h8:05 PM to 5:55 AM53%4.6 h
November11.0 h6:30 PM to 5:28 AM57%4.7 h
December11.5 h6:25 PM to 5:54 AM64%4.1 h

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Iowa?

Yes, during geomagnetic storms. Iowa's thresholds run from about Kp 6.5 near the Minnesota border to Kp 6.8 around Des Moines, so a G2 (Moderate) or G3 (Strong) storm and a clear night are needed. Rural Iowa's flat land and dark skies make those storms easier to catch than from cities farther east.

Where in Iowa is best for watching the aurora?

The northern tier of counties, along the Minnesota border, where the threshold is lowest, about Kp 6.5 around Mason City. Any open field away from towns works, since the land is flat. In the northeast, the bluffs above the Mississippi give a raised view, and in the west the Loess Hills offer high ground over the Missouri valley.

Why does western Iowa need a bigger storm than eastern Iowa?

Because magnetic latitude, not ordinary latitude, decides. Sioux City and Dubuque sit at the same geographic latitude, but Sioux City is 0.2 degrees lower in magnetic latitude, so it needs Kp 6.7 against 6.6 for Dubuque. The geomagnetic pole lies over northern Canada, east of the Iowa meridian, and the oval tilts accordingly.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on