Method and data updated on

Whitehorse, YT · magnetic latitude 63.3°

Northern lights in Whitehorse: tonight’s chance

Whitehorse sits in the dry lee of the coastal mountains, close enough to the oval that a calm night can still bring it over the Yukon River.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Whitehorse, YT

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here1.4
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)9:16 PM to 6:17 AM GMT-7
Moon14% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)63.3°

How this answer is builtPage for Whitehorse, YT

Hour by hour, GMT-7

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

7 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Whitehorse
1.4
Storm level needed
no storm
Kp for aurora overhead
1.4
Most clear dark hours
December

From Whitehorse the northern lights need a planetary Kp of only about 1.4, well below any storm on the NOAA scale. The Yukon capital sits at 63.3 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, right where the edge of the oval rests on many ordinary nights, and at about Kp 1.4 it is overhead. Daylight is the limit: from May to August the sky never gets fully dark, and even in April the dark window shrinks to 2.2 hours on the 15th. In mid-December it lasts 12.6 hours, from 7:37 PM to 8:14 AM on the clock. NASA POWER cloud amounts run from 60% in March to 77% in June. By clear dark hours, December, January and February come first. The tool reads tonight's SWPC Kp blocks and MET Norway cloud cover for the town you type.

On the dry side of the mountains

Pacific storms that soak the Alaska Panhandle lose most of their moisture climbing the Coast Mountains and the St. Elias ranges, and Whitehorse, on the far side, gets what is left. The difference shows in the cloud averages: March in Whitehorse averages 60% cloud amount, while the clearest month in Juneau sits at 74%. That is not a desert sky, and summer and autumn are grey, but late winter here can stay clear for nights in a row once a cold air mass settles into the valley.

The town lies in the valley of the Yukon River, with ridges on both sides. Those ridges matter less than they would farther south, because at Kp 1.4 the aurora does not need a flat horizon: on most active nights it climbs well above the hills, and during a storm it can cover the zenith. A short drive out of the downtown glow onto a ridge road or a lakeshore is enough.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

1.4

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)63.3°
Kp for aurora overhead1.4
Storm levelno storm needed
How often that level comesmost active nights

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Midnight on the clock is not midnight in the sky

The Yukon keeps its clocks well ahead of the sun. The practical effect is that darkness starts and ends later than visitors expect. In mid-January full darkness runs from 8:08 PM to 8:11 AM, and the most active part of the night, centered on magnetic midnight, often comes in the small hours. Waiting until after midnight, and staying until the first hint of blue, is a better plan than heading out at dinner time. The same shift works in your favor in spring: on April 15 the only fully dark stretch, 2.2 hours, begins only at 12:54 AM, so a late season trip still has a window if you are willing to stay up for it.

When the light comes back

Darkness disappears from May to August, and returns quickly in late August. By mid-September there are 5.9 dark hours, 9.2 by mid-October, though those months are among the cloudiest. March offers the clearest sky with 7.3 hours of darkness on the 15th, which makes it the strongest single choice for a trip. Winter nights in between are longer still, but the sky in December and January is cloudier, and the deep cold of a still night in the valley can drop well below what most visitors have packed for. A heated car with a view of the north is a perfectly good observatory here. For a city deeper in the auroral zone, see the Yellowknife page; across the border, the Fairbanks page.

Kp needed around Whitehorse

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Yellowknife68.5°0.00.0no storm
Whitehorse63.3°1.41.4no storm
Edmonton60.2°2.92.9no storm
Saskatoon59.8°3.13.1no storm
Winnipeg58.7°3.73.7no storm
Regina58.5°3.83.8no storm
Calgary57.7°4.24.2no storm
Quebec City54.4°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Vancouver54.3°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Ottawa53.7°6.16.1G2 (Moderate)
Montreal53.5°6.36.3G2 (Moderate)
Toronto52.5°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
St. John's51.0°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Halifax50.6°6.97.7G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Whitehorse

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Whitehorse); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January12.0 h8:08 PM to 8:11 AM67%4.0 h
February10.0 h9:13 PM to 7:14 AM61%3.9 h
March7.3 h10:29 PM to 5:47 AM60%2.9 h
April2.2 h12:54 AM to 3:05 AM67%0.7 h
Maynone–71%0.0 h
Junenone–77%0.0 h
Julynone–74%0.0 h
Augustnone–73%0.0 h
September5.9 h10:58 PM to 4:52 AM74%1.5 h
October9.2 h9:11 PM to 6:21 AM77%2.1 h
November11.5 h7:59 PM to 7:30 AM74%3.0 h
December12.6 h7:37 PM to 8:14 AM68%4.0 h

Other cities in Canada

Questions sky watchers ask

What Kp do you need to see the aurora in Whitehorse?

About Kp 1.4, which is a quiet to unsettled night rather than a storm. At 63.3 degrees magnetic latitude, Whitehorse lies close to the resting edge of the oval, so a clear, dark sky is usually the deciding factor. On storm nights the light spreads across the whole sky instead of staying in the north.

Why does darkness start so late on the clock in Whitehorse?

Because the Yukon keeps its clocks on a time far ahead of the sun for its longitude. On December 15 full darkness begins at 7:37 PM and lasts until 8:14 AM, later on both ends than the sun alone would suggest. Plan an evening out around 7:37 PM at the earliest, and expect the best activity after local midnight.

Is Whitehorse clearer than Juneau for the northern lights?

Usually, yes. The two towns lie on opposite sides of the Coast Mountains. Juneau's cloudiest month averages 81% cloud amount in NASA POWER data, against 77% for Whitehorse, and Juneau also needs about Kp 2.5 against Kp 1.4. Interior skies after a cold front give the best odds.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on