Method and data updated on

Idaho · 6 towns compared

Northern lights in Idaho: tonight’s chance

NOAA names Idaho at the G2 level of its storm scale; the panhandle reaches it first, the Snake River Plain needs more.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Boise, ID

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here7.0 (G3 strong)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:39 PM to 6:22 AM MDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)50.1°

How this answer is built

Hour by hour, MDT

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Boise
7.0
Storm level needed
G3 (Strong)
Kp for aurora overhead
7.9
Most clear dark hours
September

Idaho appears by name in NOAA's geomagnetic storm scale: at G2, a Kp 6 storm, aurora has been seen as low as New York and Idaho, around 55 degrees magnetic latitude. The state is long from north to south, and its thresholds follow. In the panhandle, Sandpoint sits at 54.6 degrees in the AACGM model and needs about Kp 5.7, and Coeur d'Alene about 6.0. On the Snake River Plain, Idaho Falls needs 6.9 and Boise 7.0, a G3 (Strong) storm. What southern and central Idaho offer in return is some of the darkest country in the lower 48, and dry air: Boise's NASA POWER cloud amount falls to 26% in July. The tool opens on Boise; type your town or ZIP code.

The panhandle and the plain

Idaho runs about seven degrees of latitude from the Nevada line to the Canadian border, and from Sandpoint to Pocatello its towns spread over 4.5 degrees of magnetic latitude. In Kp, that is the difference between a moderate storm and a strong one. The panhandle, wedged between Washington and Montana, shares the thresholds of Spokane and Kalispell: Sandpoint on Lake Pend Oreille needs Kp 5.7. South of the Salmon River country, the Snake River Plain needs a G3 storm almost everywhere.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

5.7

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)54.6°
Kp for aurora overhead5.7
Storm levelG2 Moderate
How often that level comesabout 360 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Dark country

Southern Idaho trades latitude for darkness. Craters of the Moon National Monument and Preserve, on the lava fields between Arco and Carey, was designated an International Dark Sky Park in 2017, as the National Park Service announced, and the mountain valleys of central Idaho around Stanley are among the least lit places in the lower 48. On a storm night those skies make a faint aurora easier to see than from a town that sits a little farther north but under its own glow. Mountain horizons are the catch: in the valleys, the northern sky starts ten or twenty degrees up, which hides the low edge of a display. Open plains and high benches do better than canyon floors.

Two time zones, one storm

Idaho is split between Pacific time in the panhandle and Mountain time in the south, a detail that confuses storm watchers more than it should. The aurora does not care about clocks: a storm that peaks at 05 UT peaks at 9 pm in Sandpoint and 10 pm in Boise during standard time. The tool takes the time zone of the place you type and prints every hour in it, so the best hours it shows for Coeur d'Alene and Idaho Falls on the same night can look an hour apart while describing the same burst of activity.

Seasons and weather

Boise's sky is at its clearest in July, at 26% cloud amount in NASA POWER averages, and cloudiest in December, at 73%, when winter inversions trap low cloud on the plain. The dark hours run from about 3.9 on the 15th of June to 11.6 in mid-December, as the table below shows. Late summer and early autumn combine both, which is why September comes first by clear dark hours. For the panhandle, the Spokane page is the closest match.

Kp needed across Idaho

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Sandpoint54.6°5.75.7G2 (Moderate)
Coeur d'Alene54.0°6.06.0G2 (Moderate)
Lewiston52.7°6.56.7G2 (Moderate)
Idaho Falls50.7°6.97.6G3 (Strong)
Boise50.1°7.07.9G3 (Strong)
Pocatello50.0°7.08.0G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Boise

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Boise); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.3 h7:15 PM to 6:33 AM72%3.1 h
February10.2 h7:51 PM to 6:05 AM67%3.4 h
March8.9 h9:26 PM to 6:19 AM66%3.0 h
April7.1 h10:12 PM to 5:16 AM57%3.0 h
May5.2 h11:06 PM to 4:15 AM53%2.4 h
June3.9 h11:50 PM to 3:41 AM41%2.3 h
July4.5 h11:35 PM to 4:06 AM26%3.3 h
August6.4 h10:38 PM to 5:00 AM29%4.5 h
September8.2 h9:32 PM to 5:47 AM33%5.6 h
October9.8 h8:36 PM to 6:24 AM47%5.2 h
November11.0 h6:59 PM to 6:00 AM63%4.1 h
December11.6 h6:52 PM to 6:28 AM73%3.2 h

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Idaho?

Yes. NOAA's storm scale names Idaho at the G2 level, Kp 6. The thresholds computed here run from about Kp 5.7 in Sandpoint to Kp 7.0 in Boise, so the panhandle sees aurora on moderate storms and the south of the state on strong ones, given a clear sky and a dark spot.

What is the best place in Idaho to see the aurora?

For the lowest Kp, the panhandle around Sandpoint and Bonners Ferry. For the darkest sky, central Idaho and the lava fields of Craters of the Moon, which the National Park Service says was designated an International Dark Sky Park in 2017. Both need a clear view of the northern horizon, which mountains often block.

What Kp is needed to see the aurora in Boise, Idaho?

About Kp 7.0, a G3 (Strong) storm, looking north from outside the city. The Boise foothills rise directly north of town, so a viewpoint up on the ridges or out on the open plain to the west sees more of the low sky than the valley floor does.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on