Method and data updated on

North Dakota · 6 towns compared

Northern lights in North Dakota: tonight’s chance

North Dakota has the lowest Kp thresholds of the lower 48 in this comparison, and almost nothing between you and the northern horizon.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Bismarck, ND

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here5.3 (G1 minor)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:40 PM to 6:18 AM CDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)55.4°

How this answer is builtPage for Bismarck, ND

Hour by hour, CDT

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Bismarck
5.3
Storm level needed
G1 (Minor)
Kp for aurora overhead
5.3
Most clear dark hours
September

North Dakota is the best placed state of the lower 48 in this site's comparison. The whole state sits between about 55.3 and 56.8 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, because the magnetic pole lies due north, over the Canadian Arctic. Grand Forks needs a planetary Kp of about 4.6 and Minot about 4.6, right at the G1 level of NOAA's storm scale; Bismarck needs about 5.3. The landscape helps as much as the latitude: flat or rolling prairie, small towns and long, dark horizons in every direction. Clouds are moderate, with Bismarck's NASA POWER cloud amount between 44% in July and 69% in December, and the months with the most clear dark hours there are September, November and January. The tool opens on Bismarck; type your own town or a ZIP code.

Closer to the magnetic pole than it looks

On a globe, North Dakota is a mid-latitude state, between about 46 and 49 degrees north. On a magnetic map it is the northernmost of the lower 48 after the border strip of Minnesota, because the magnetic pole sits almost due north of it, in the Canadian Arctic. That is why Bismarck, at 46.8 degrees north, needs less Kp than Seattle or Missoula, which lie farther north on the map. Every town in the state is within about 0.7 Kp of Grand Forks.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

4.6

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)56.7°
Kp for aurora overhead4.6
Storm levelno storm needed
How often that level comesmost active nights

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Prairie horizons and small lights

The aurora at a town's threshold sits low on the northern horizon, and North Dakota's prairie leaves that horizon open. The Red River Valley in the east is as flat as land gets; the Missouri Coteau and the Badlands in the west have more relief but few lights. The main sources of glow outside the cities are the oil field flares and lights of the Williston Basin in the northwest, which can brighten the sky around Williston, at Kp 4.8, and a long way beyond. Driving away from them, or using a hill to put them below the horizon, helps more than a slightly higher latitude.

Eastern valley, western badlands

The state divides into two landscapes. The Red River Valley in the east, around Fargo and Grand Forks, is farmland on a dead-flat lake bed, with towns every few miles and very little relief. West of the Missouri the land rises toward the Badlands of the Little Missouri, with buttes, draws and fewer people. For aurora purposes, the east has the lower thresholds and the flattest horizons; the west has darker skies and drier air. Both work on a G1 night. Grand Forks, the northernmost of the larger cities, needs about Kp 4.6, and the drive from there to the Canadian border takes little more than an hour.

Cold, wind and the clearest weeks

Winter nights here are long, 11.8 hours of full darkness in mid-December in Bismarck, and often clear under Arctic high pressure, with dangerous wind chill. Autumn is the gentler season: September leads Bismarck's clear dark hours, before the snow. Summer nights shrink to about 2.4 hours of real darkness in June. The Fargo page and the Bismarck page give the month-by-month figures for each city.

Kp needed across North Dakota

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Grand Forks56.8°4.64.6no storm
Minot56.7°4.64.6no storm
Williston56.4°4.84.8G1 (Minor)
Fargo55.8°5.15.1G1 (Minor)
Bismarck55.4°5.35.3G1 (Minor)
Dickinson55.3°5.45.4G1 (Minor)

Darkness and clouds by month in Bismarck

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Chicago); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.4 h7:09 PM to 6:35 AM65%4.0 h
February10.2 h7:49 PM to 6:04 AM64%3.7 h
March8.7 h9:30 PM to 6:12 AM67%2.9 h
April6.6 h10:24 PM to 5:01 AM61%2.6 h
May4.3 h11:30 PM to 3:48 AM60%1.7 h
June2.4 h12:32 AM to 2:55 AM53%1.1 h
July3.4 h12:07 AM to 3:31 AM44%1.9 h
August5.8 h10:54 PM to 4:41 AM44%3.2 h
September8.0 h9:39 PM to 5:37 AM48%4.2 h
October9.7 h8:36 PM to 6:21 AM59%4.0 h
November11.1 h6:54 PM to 6:01 AM63%4.1 h
December11.8 h6:45 PM to 6:31 AM69%3.7 h

City pages in North Dakota

Questions sky watchers ask

How often can you see the northern lights in North Dakota?

Whenever a minor storm meets a clear, dark night. Grand Forks and Minot need about Kp 4.6 to 4.6, the G1 level, which NOAA counts at about 1,700 storms per eleven-year solar cycle. Near solar maximum that means many chances a year; clouds and short summer nights take some away.

Where is the best place in North Dakota to see the aurora?

The north of the state, away from the few cities: the country around the Turtle Mountains, Devils Lake and the Canadian border, where the threshold falls to about Kp 4.6. The flat horizon means almost any rural road with no farmyard lights to the north will do.

Do you need a storm to see the aurora in North Dakota?

Usually a small one. Thresholds here run from about Kp 4.6 to 5.4, so a G1 storm is the typical requirement, and a strong substorm on a Kp 4 night can also reach the northern horizon. The OVATION line of the tool shows when that happens in the current hour.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on