Method and data updated on

Duluth, MN · magnetic latitude 55.9°

Northern lights in Duluth: tonight’s chance

Duluth climbs a steep hill above Lake Superior, so the right viewpoint matters as much as the storm.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Duluth, MN

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here5.0 (G1 minor)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:05 PM to 5:44 AM CDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)55.9°

How this answer is builtPage for Duluth, MN

Hour by hour, CDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Duluth
5.0
Storm level needed
G1 (Minor)
Kp for aurora overhead
5.0
Most clear dark hours
January

Duluth needs a planetary Kp of about 5.0 for the northern lights to clear its horizon, which is a G1 (Minor) storm on the NOAA scale, the lowest bar of any sizable Minnesota city. In the AACGM model the city sits at 55.9 degrees magnetic latitude, and in this site's method the same Kp 5.0 that lifts the aurora into view also brings the edge of the oval overhead. For comparison, Minneapolis needs Kp 5.9 and International Falls Kp 4.2. Darkness is generous in winter, 11.8 hours on December 15, and scarce in June, with only 2.4 hours. NASA POWER cloud averages run from 51% in July to 71% in December, and the months with the most clear dark hours are January, February and September. The tool below sets tonight's Kp blocks against the National Weather Service sky cover for Duluth.

A city on a slope, and a lake to the east

Duluth has an odd layout for aurora watching. The city stretches for miles along the western tip of Lake Superior, but it is built on a steep hillside that rises from the water toward the north and west. Stand on the waterfront by the lift bridge and the hill is right behind you, exactly where a modest aurora would sit. The lake itself lies to the east and southeast, so the famous water views of Duluth face away from the oval. The fix is to go up: the ridge road that runs along the top of the hill looks out over the city, and from there the northern sky opens past the last streets. The alternative is to leave town on the North Shore, where the coast bends northeast and the lake becomes a dark foreground on your right.

Across the harbor, Superior, Wisconsin, needs Kp 5.1, practically the same figure. Minnesota Point, the long sandbar that closes the harbor, gives a flat horizon in most directions but sits inside the city's light.

A threshold right at the minor storm line

At Kp 5.0, Duluth stands almost exactly where the NOAA scale switches from active conditions to a G1 (Minor) storm. That position is useful in practice: SWPC counts about 1,700 G1 storm periods in an average solar cycle, and each of them is a real possibility here, cloud permitting. The storm scale guide explains what each level means. Because the threshold and the overhead Kp are the same here in this site's method, the night a storm finally reaches Duluth's level tends to put the glow well up the sky, not just a thin line on the horizon. The Twin Cities, 1.8 degrees of latitude farther south, need about 0.9 Kp more.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

10.2 h

Dark sky7:15 PM to 5:29 AM
Including nautical twilight11.4 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)59%
Clear dark hours on an average night4.2 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

Lake Superior's cloud season

The lake that complicates the view also shapes the sky. In early winter, before Lake Superior cools, cold air crossing the water picks up moisture and builds low cloud and snow showers along the shore, which is why December averages 71% cloud amount. Later in winter, Arctic high pressure brings the dry nights that put January and February at the top of the clear dark hours. On a storm night with low cloud on the shore, driving inland up the hill and away from the lake often finds a clearer sky. The Minnesota page compares the rest of the state, and the Marquette page covers the other big Lake Superior city.

Kp needed around Duluth

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
International Falls57.6°4.24.2no storm
Ely57.0°4.54.5no storm
Bemidji56.5°4.74.8G1 (Minor)
Duluth55.9°5.05.0G1 (Minor)
St. Cloud54.7°5.75.7G1 (Minor)
Minneapolis54.2°5.95.9G2 (Moderate)
Rochester53.3°6.36.3G2 (Moderate)

Darkness and clouds by month in Duluth

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Chicago); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.4 h6:35 PM to 6:00 AM63%4.2 h
February10.2 h7:15 PM to 5:29 AM59%4.2 h
March8.7 h8:55 PM to 5:38 AM62%3.3 h
April6.6 h9:49 PM to 4:26 AM64%2.4 h
May4.3 h10:55 PM to 3:14 AM65%1.5 h
June2.4 h11:56 PM to 2:21 AM61%1.0 h
July3.4 h11:32 PM to 2:57 AM51%1.7 h
August5.8 h10:19 PM to 4:07 AM52%2.8 h
September8.0 h9:04 PM to 5:03 AM56%3.5 h
October9.7 h8:02 PM to 5:46 AM64%3.5 h
November11.1 h6:20 PM to 5:26 AM69%3.4 h
December11.8 h6:11 PM to 5:56 AM71%3.4 h

Other cities in Minnesota

Questions sky watchers ask

What Kp do you need to see the northern lights in Duluth?

About Kp 5.0, a G1 (Minor) storm, from a dark spot with a clear view north or northeast. Duluth sits at 55.9 degrees magnetic latitude, so a minor storm on a clear, moonless night gives a realistic chance, and anything stronger usually brings the display high into the sky.

Where is the best spot in Duluth to watch the aurora?

Above the city or out along the shore, never at the foot of the hill, where the slope itself hides the north. The ridge road high above downtown looks out over the rooftops, and the North Shore toward Two Harbors faces the lake with darkness ahead. Duluth's threshold of Kp 5.0 leaves little margin for city glow, so a few miles outside town help.

Which winter month gives Duluth the most aurora chances?

January, by clear dark hours: about 11.4 hours of full darkness on the 15th combined with 63% average cloud amount in NASA POWER data. December is the greyest month in Duluth, at 71%. Expect nights well below freezing in either case, so dress for hours outside.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on