Method and data updated on

Montreal, QC · magnetic latitude 53.5°

Northern lights in Montreal: tonight’s chance

Montreal is an island city whose own light hides most auroras, but the Laurentian hills rise just beyond the north shore of the river.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Montreal, QC

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.3 (G2 moderate)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)7:50 PM to 5:30 AM EDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)53.5°

How this answer is builtPage for Montreal, QC

Hour by hour, EDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Montreal
6.3
Storm level needed
G2 (Moderate)
Kp for aurora overhead
6.3
Most clear dark hours
September

Montreal needs Kp 6.3, a G2 (Moderate) storm, for the northern lights to appear. The island sits at 53.5 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, 0.2 degrees lower than Ottawa and 0.9 degrees lower than Quebec City, which needs about Kp 5.8. At about Kp 6.3 the oval edge reaches overhead in this site's model, so once a storm crosses Montreal's threshold it rarely stays a timid glow on the horizon. Some full darkness remains every month, 3.1 hours on June 15, rising to 11.7 hours on December 15, from 5:59 PM to 5:40 AM. The NASA POWER cloud amount runs from 55% in September to 76% in December. Combining darkness with clear sky, September, January and February come first. The tool reads tonight's SWPC Kp blocks and MET Norway cloud cover for Montreal.

An island lit from shore to shore

Montreal occupies an island in the St. Lawrence, densely built and lit from one end to the other, with Mount Royal rising in the middle. That geography leaves no dark corner inside the city. The aurora at Montreal's threshold of about Kp 6.3 needs to be looked for from off the island, and the direction that pays is north: across the Rivière des Prairies, past Laval and the northern suburbs, the land starts to climb into the Laurentians, a region of forested hills and lakes where the night grows darker the farther you go.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

11.4 h

Dark sky6:22 PM to 5:44 AM
Including nautical twilight12.6 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)70%
Clear dark hours on an average night3.5 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

Between Ottawa and Quebec City

The three cities of the corridor sit close together in magnetic latitude, but not identically. Quebec City, downstream, needs about 0.4 Kp less than Montreal; Ottawa, upstream, about 0.1 Kp less. The differences are small but real on a borderline night, when the Kp blocks of the SWPC forecast hover right around the threshold. South of the border, Burlington in Vermont needs about Kp 6.5, which shows how quickly the odds fall away from the St. Lawrence toward New England.

Montreal shares one trait with Ottawa: the Kp that makes aurora visible and the Kp that brings the oval edge overhead coincide here, so a storm that reaches the city often arrives as a broad display rather than a thin arc on the horizon. It also means a forecast just short of the threshold usually gives nothing at all from the island.

Winter cloud and the September window

Storm systems tracking up the St. Lawrence valley keep the sky grey for long periods in early winter, and December carries the highest cloud amount of the year. After a cold front passes, a sharp, dry Arctic air mass often follows with one or two very clear nights, and those are the ones to watch when a storm is forecast. September, with 8.1 dark hours on the 15th and a milder climate, is the easiest month for a first try. Snow cover later in the season works against you in one way: a white landscape reflects so much skyglow that the drive away from the suburbs has to be longer in February than in September to reach the same darkness. For the capital upstream see the Ottawa page; for the state just south, the Vermont page.

Kp needed around Montreal

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Yellowknife68.5°0.00.0no storm
Whitehorse63.3°1.41.4no storm
Edmonton60.2°2.92.9no storm
Saskatoon59.8°3.13.1no storm
Winnipeg58.7°3.73.7no storm
Regina58.5°3.83.8no storm
Calgary57.7°4.24.2no storm
Quebec City54.4°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Vancouver54.3°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Ottawa53.7°6.16.1G2 (Moderate)
Montreal53.5°6.36.3G2 (Moderate)
Toronto52.5°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
St. John's51.0°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Halifax50.6°6.97.7G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Montreal

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Toronto); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.4 h6:22 PM to 5:44 AM70%3.5 h
February10.2 h7:00 PM to 5:15 AM68%3.3 h
March8.8 h8:39 PM to 5:26 AM65%3.1 h
April6.8 h9:29 PM to 4:18 AM67%2.3 h
May4.7 h10:29 PM to 3:11 AM66%1.6 h
June3.1 h11:22 PM to 2:27 AM62%1.2 h
July3.9 h11:03 PM to 2:57 AM58%1.6 h
August6.0 h9:57 PM to 3:59 AM57%2.6 h
September8.1 h8:47 PM to 4:52 AM55%3.7 h
October9.8 h7:47 PM to 5:33 AM68%3.1 h
November11.1 h6:07 PM to 5:11 AM72%3.1 h
December11.7 h5:59 PM to 5:40 AM76%2.9 h

Other cities in Canada

Questions sky watchers ask

Can the northern lights be seen from Montreal itself?

Only during strong storms, and even then poorly from downtown. Montreal needs about Kp 6.3, a G2 (Moderate) storm, and the island's glow hides the faint edges of a display. During the strongest events of the cycle color has been visible from the city, but a dark site north of the river gives a much better chance at the threshold.

Where is it dark enough near Montreal to watch the aurora?

North of the island, beyond the suburbs of Laval and the north shore, where the Laurentians begin and lakes open the view. Farmland east and west along the river works too. At Kp 6.3 or more the aurora can rise high, so any spot with a clear northern half of the sky and no nearby lights will do.

Is winter or autumn better for the aurora in Montreal?

Autumn starts ahead: September ranks first in Montreal by clear dark hours, with 8.1 hours of full darkness on the 15th and about 55% cloud amount. January and February follow closely, with longer nights and cold, clear spells, while December is the cloudiest month and the least promising time to plan around.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on