Method and data updated on

Chicago, IL · magnetic latitude 51.3°

Northern lights in Chicago: tonight’s chance

Chicago has one of the brightest skies in the country, so its aurora nights are decided as much by where you stand as by the storm.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Chicago, IL

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.7 (G3 strong)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)7:44 PM to 5:29 AM CDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)51.3°

How this answer is builtPage for Chicago, IL

Hour by hour, CDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Chicago
6.7
Storm level needed
G3 (Strong)
Kp for aurora overhead
7.4
Most clear dark hours
September

Chicago needs a planetary Kp of about 6.7 before the northern lights rise above its horizon, a G3 (Strong) storm on the NOAA scale. The city sits at 51.3 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, slightly below Milwaukee's 52.4, and the NOAA scale itself names Illinois as the state where aurora has been seen during strong storms. Overhead aurora would take about Kp 7.4. Light pollution is the local handicap: from the city, only the brightest part of a display shows, so the realistic plan is a drive to dark country. NASA POWER cloud averages for Chicago range from 46% in September to 73% in December, and with darkness factored in, September, October and November give the most clear dark hours. On December 15, full darkness runs 11.5 hours. The tool below runs tonight's forecast against hourly NWS sky cover for Chicago.

A city that faces the lake, east

Chicago's front yard is Lake Michigan, but the shoreline runs north to south, so the water lies east of the Loop. The northern sky from the lakefront is the North Side, Evanston and the North Shore suburbs, one continuous field of lights. On a storm night, people along the lakefront tend to see the aurora first to the northeast, above the darker water, and only when the display is strong. At Kp 6.7 the glow sits near the horizon, where the light dome over the metro is brightest. Inside the city the honest expectation is a pale reddish or greenish wash that a phone camera confirms, not a sky full of curtains.

If you cannot leave town, the end of a breakwater or a lakefront park with no streetlights in front of you is the least bad option, because it puts dark water across the northeast quarter of the sky. Give your eyes twenty minutes away from screens, and shoot a test frame toward the lake every few minutes: the sensor will show the color long before you do.

Turning the geometry around at the dunes

The south end of the lake reverses the picture. Indiana Dunes National Park stretches along fifteen miles of the Indiana coast, according to the National Park Service, and its beaches look north across open water. From there, Chicago's skyline glows off to the northwest, while due north is nothing but lake for dozens of miles. That is the closest thing to a dark northern horizon about an hour from the Loop. Inland, the other choice is distance: west past the Fox River into farm country, or north toward the Wisconsin state line, where the threshold drops slightly toward Milwaukee's Kp 6.5. Heading south does the opposite; Peoria already needs Kp 6.9.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

6.7

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)51.3°
Kp for aurora overhead7.4
Storm levelG3 Strong
How often that level comesabout 130 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Strong storms and the Chicago calendar

A G3 (Strong) storm is uncommon. SWPC counts about 200 strong storm periods in an average solar cycle, bunched around solar maximum, so most years bring only a few chances, and many fall in daylight or under cloud. Chicago's weather year helps in early autumn: September has the lowest NASA POWER cloud amount, 46%, and full darkness on the 15th runs from 8:35 PM to 4:57 AM. October and November keep long nights with moderate cloud, while December is the greyest month at 73%. In June the dark window shrinks to 4.4 hours, from 10:39 PM. The Illinois page compares the rest of the state, and the Milwaukee page covers the other big city on this shore.

Kp needed around Chicago

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Rockford51.7°6.77.2G2 (Moderate)
Chicago51.3°6.77.4G3 (Strong)
Peoria50.3°6.97.9G3 (Strong)
Champaign49.7°7.18.2G3 (Strong)
Springfield49.4°7.18.3G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Chicago

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Chicago); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.2 h6:23 PM to 5:37 AM71%3.3 h
February10.2 h6:57 PM to 5:11 AM70%3.1 h
March9.0 h8:30 PM to 5:28 AM66%3.1 h
April7.3 h9:12 PM to 4:28 AM63%2.7 h
May5.5 h10:00 PM to 3:33 AM64%2.0 h
June4.4 h10:39 PM to 3:03 AM56%1.9 h
July5.0 h10:27 PM to 3:25 AM48%2.6 h
August6.6 h9:36 PM to 4:14 AM48%3.5 h
September8.4 h8:35 PM to 4:57 AM46%4.5 h
October9.8 h7:41 PM to 5:31 AM58%4.1 h
November11.0 h6:06 PM to 5:04 AM63%4.0 h
December11.5 h6:01 PM to 5:31 AM73%3.2 h

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Chicago?

Yes, during strong storms, about Kp 6.7 or higher, from a place dark enough to show a low glow in the north. The NOAA scale says aurora has been seen as low as Illinois and Oregon during G3 (Strong) storms. From downtown, the city glow hides most of it; phone cameras catch color the eye misses.

Where is the best place near Chicago to watch the aurora?

Somewhere with the city behind you and open land or water to the north. The Lake Michigan shore at Indiana Dunes National Park faces north over the water, with Chicago off to the northwest. Rural spots west of the Fox River or north toward the Wisconsin line work too, with the same Kp 6.7 threshold.

What is the best month to see the aurora from Chicago?

September, on clear dark hours. NASA POWER puts Chicago's average cloud amount at 46% that month, the lowest of the year, and full darkness lasts 8.4 hours on the 15th. December is the cloudiest month at 73%. A storm of about Kp 6.7 is needed whatever the season.

Why does Chicago need a stronger storm than northern Wisconsin?

Because the aurora is tied to magnetic latitude, which falls as you go south. Chicago is at 51.3 degrees and needs about Kp 6.7; the Lake Superior shore of Wisconsin needs about Kp 5.1. Each step of the NOAA scale pushes the visible oval a few degrees farther south.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on