Method and data updated on

Toronto, ON · magnetic latitude 52.5°

Northern lights in Toronto: tonight’s chance

Toronto needs a real geomagnetic storm, a clear sky and a drive north, since its lakeshore looks south over Lake Ontario.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Toronto, ON

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.5 (G2 moderate)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:12 PM to 5:55 AM EDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)52.5°

How this answer is builtPage for Toronto, ON

Hour by hour, EDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Toronto
6.5
Storm level needed
G2 (Moderate)
Kp for aurora overhead
6.8
Most clear dark hours
September

Toronto needs Kp 6.5, a G2 (Moderate) storm, before the northern lights clear its northern horizon. The city sits at 52.5 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, 6.2 degrees below Winnipeg, and only around Kp 6.8 does the oval edge itself reach overhead in this site's model. Unlike the western cities, Toronto keeps some full darkness every month of the year, 3.8 hours even on June 15, so a summer storm is not wasted; December 15 offers 11.6 hours, from 6:25 PM to 6:00 AM. Clouds are the main enemy: the NASA POWER cloud amount climbs to 81% in January and is lowest in September, at 60%. That makes September, November and October the months with the most clear dark hours, an autumn season more than a winter one. The tool checks tonight's SWPC Kp and MET Norway cloud cover for Toronto.

A lakeshore that faces the wrong way

Toronto's best open horizons are on the water, and the water is to the south. From the Scarborough Bluffs or the Toronto Islands, the view across Lake Ontario is wide and dark, but it points away from the aurora. The northern sky above the city is filled by the glow of the largest urban area in Canada, which at a threshold of Kp 6.5 is the worst possible place for a display that usually starts low. So the first step on a storm night is a drive inland, beyond the edge of the suburbs, toward the farmland and lakes where a northern horizon opens without streetlights.

What you find there on a typical qualifying night is modest: a grey or faintly green glow along the northern skyline that a phone camera turns into an obvious band, sometimes topped by red when the storm is strong. Only well above Kp 6.8 do rays climb high enough to be seen easily from inside the suburbs, as happened during the exceptional storms of 2024.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

9.8 h

Dark sky8:09 PM to 5:57 AM
Including nautical twilight10.9 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)74%
Clear dark hours on an average night2.6 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

Why the threshold is lower than its latitude suggests

Toronto lies at 43.7 degrees north, farther south than Seattle, but the magnetic pole sits well toward the eastern half of the Canadian Arctic, so magnetic latitudes run high in the Great Lakes region. The result is that Toronto needs less than many American cities at the same map latitude. Ottawa, 1.2 degrees higher in magnetic latitude, needs about 0.4 Kp less, which on a borderline night can be the difference between a faint glow and a clear arc. The gap between the Kp needed and the Kp that brings the oval overhead is small here, 0.3 Kp, so a storm that just reaches visibility can grow into an overhead display with little extra push.

Lake cloud and the autumn window

In late autumn and winter, cold air crossing the open Great Lakes picks up moisture and turns it into low cloud and snow squalls, mostly downwind of Lake Huron and Georgian Bay. The NASA POWER averages fit that picture: January is the cloudiest month in Toronto, and the late summer and early autumn months beat midwinter here. A summer storm can still be seen, with 4.5 dark hours on July 15. For the capital to the east see the Ottawa page; for the state across the lake, the New York page.

Kp needed around Toronto

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Yellowknife68.5°0.00.0no storm
Whitehorse63.3°1.41.4no storm
Edmonton60.2°2.92.9no storm
Saskatoon59.8°3.13.1no storm
Winnipeg58.7°3.73.7no storm
Regina58.5°3.83.8no storm
Calgary57.7°4.24.2no storm
Quebec City54.4°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Vancouver54.3°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Ottawa53.7°6.16.1G2 (Moderate)
Montreal53.5°6.36.3G2 (Moderate)
Toronto52.5°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
St. John's51.0°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Halifax50.6°6.97.7G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Toronto

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Toronto); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.3 h6:47 PM to 6:05 AM81%2.1 h
February10.2 h7:23 PM to 5:38 AM79%2.2 h
March8.9 h8:59 PM to 5:52 AM74%2.3 h
April7.1 h9:45 PM to 4:48 AM75%1.8 h
May5.1 h10:39 PM to 3:48 AM74%1.3 h
June3.8 h11:23 PM to 3:13 AM68%1.2 h
July4.5 h11:09 PM to 3:38 AM64%1.6 h
August6.3 h10:11 PM to 4:32 AM62%2.4 h
September8.2 h9:05 PM to 5:19 AM60%3.3 h
October9.8 h8:09 PM to 5:57 AM74%2.6 h
November11.0 h6:31 PM to 5:32 AM75%2.8 h
December11.6 h6:25 PM to 6:00 AM81%2.2 h

Other cities in Canada

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights from Toronto?

Yes, during storms of about Kp 6.5 or more, a G2 (Moderate) level, and from somewhere darker than the city itself. NOAA counts about 600 storms of that level per solar cycle, more near solar maximum. Toronto's glow hides faint aurora, so the best views come from the countryside to the north.

Where should you go from Toronto to see the aurora?

North, not south. The lakeshore faces Lake Ontario and the American shore, so the aurora sits behind the city. Farm country beyond the Oak Ridges Moraine, the shores of Lake Simcoe or the lakes of Muskoka put the glow behind you. At Kp 6.5 the display is often low, so an open northern horizon is essential.

Why is September good for the aurora in Toronto?

It combines the clearest skies of the dark season with 8.2 hours of full darkness on September 15, and the equinox brings a SWPC noted tendency toward stronger storms. In Toronto the cloud amount in September averages about 60%, against 81% in January, which is why September ranks first.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on