Method and data updated on

Fargo, ND · magnetic latitude 55.8°

Northern lights in Fargo: tonight’s chance

Fargo needs one of the smallest storms of any sizable US city outside Alaska, and the Red River Valley around it is flat to the horizon.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Fargo, ND

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here5.1 (G1 minor)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:24 PM to 6:02 AM CDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)55.8°

How this answer is builtPage for Fargo, ND

Hour by hour, CDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Fargo
5.1
Storm level needed
G1 (Minor)
Kp for aurora overhead
5.1
Most clear dark hours
January

From Fargo the northern lights need a planetary Kp of about 5.1, a G1 (Minor) storm on the NOAA scale, which makes it one of the easiest sizable cities in the lower 48 for the aurora. Fargo sits at 55.8 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, 1.6 degrees more than Minneapolis, which needs about Kp 5.9. At Kp 5.1 the edge of the oval itself reaches the city, so on a G1 night it can be close to overhead. The flat bed of the old glacial lake that forms the Red River Valley leaves the horizon open on every side. Fargo's NASA POWER cloud amount is lowest in July, at 48%, and highest in December, at 68%. By clear dark hours the best months are January, February and November.

The bed of Lake Agassiz

Fargo sits in the middle of the Red River Valley, which is not a valley in the usual sense but the floor of an ancient glacial lake, Lake Agassiz, one of the flattest landscapes in North America. For aurora watching that flatness is the main local asset. The aurora at Fargo's threshold sits a few degrees above the northern horizon, and in the valley there are no ridges or forests to hide it, only the glow of towns. Ten or fifteen miles of driving north of the metro area are enough to reach dark farmland.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

11.4 h

Dark sky6:53 PM to 6:19 AM
Including nautical twilight12.6 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)62%
Clear dark hours on an average night4.4 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

Why Fargo beats cities farther north

Fargo lies at 46.9 degrees north, a little south of Seattle, yet needs about 1.3 Kp less. The reason is the magnetic pole's position, which pulls the auroral oval south over central North America. For the same reason Fargo has the edge over Minneapolis, a few hours southeast. In the hierarchy of this site, only the Canadian border strip, northern Minnesota and Michigan's Upper Peninsula need smaller storms in the lower 48.

Fargo and Moorhead after dark

The twin cities straddle the Red River, and their combined glow is visible for many miles across the flat valley. It is not a bright dome by big-city standards, but on a G1 night, when the aurora sits low, it matters. The roads north along either side of the river reach dark farmland quickly. Shelterbelts, the rows of trees planted around farmsteads, are the only obstacles on that horizon; a section road between them leaves the view to the north entirely open.

Blizzards, inversions and clear Arctic nights

Winter brings two kinds of weather to the valley: blizzards with blowing snow that hide everything, and calm, very cold nights under Arctic high pressure that are among the clearest of the year. The second kind is what aurora watchers wait for. Spring and autumn are milder, with 8.7 hours of darkness on March 15 and 8.0 on September 15. The North Dakota page compares the rest of the state, and the Winnipeg page the city at the north end of the same valley.

Kp needed around Fargo

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Grand Forks56.8°4.64.6no storm
Minot56.7°4.64.6no storm
Williston56.4°4.84.8G1 (Minor)
Fargo55.8°5.15.1G1 (Minor)
Bismarck55.4°5.35.3G1 (Minor)
Dickinson55.3°5.45.4G1 (Minor)

Darkness and clouds by month in Fargo

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Chicago); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.4 h6:53 PM to 6:19 AM62%4.4 h
February10.2 h7:33 PM to 5:48 AM60%4.1 h
March8.7 h9:14 PM to 5:56 AM66%2.9 h
April6.6 h10:08 PM to 4:45 AM61%2.6 h
May4.3 h11:15 PM to 3:31 AM61%1.7 h
June2.4 h12:17 AM to 2:38 AM57%1.0 h
July3.4 h11:51 PM to 3:15 AM48%1.8 h
August5.8 h10:38 PM to 4:25 AM49%3.0 h
September8.0 h9:23 PM to 5:21 AM50%4.0 h
October9.7 h8:21 PM to 6:05 AM60%3.9 h
November11.1 h6:38 PM to 5:45 AM64%4.0 h
December11.8 h6:30 PM to 6:15 AM68%3.8 h

Other cities in North Dakota

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights from Fargo?

Yes, more often than from most US cities. Fargo needs about Kp 5.1, the level of a minor G1 storm, which NOAA counts at about 1,700 per solar cycle. On a clear, dark night with that level forecast, a drive out of the city's glow onto the valley farmland gives a good chance.

Where should I go near Fargo to see the aurora?

North and away from the lights of Fargo and Moorhead: county roads through the open fields toward Argusville, Gardner or Hillsboro give flat horizons with very little light. The Red River Valley has no hills to climb, so distance from the city glow is what counts.

Is winter the best time for the aurora in Fargo?

By clear dark hours, January comes first in Fargo: mid-winter nights bring 11.8 hours of full darkness on December 15 and frequent clear spells under Arctic high pressure. The cold is severe, so the autumn months, with fewer dark hours but milder nights, are a reasonable alternative.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on