Method and data updated on

Grand Rapids, MI · magnetic latitude 52.3°

Northern lights in Grand Rapids: tonight’s chance

Grand Rapids sits inland from Lake Michigan, close enough to catch its lake-effect cloud and far enough that the water is no help on the northern horizon.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Grand Rapids, MI

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.5 (G2 moderate)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:37 PM to 6:20 AM EDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)52.3°

How this answer is builtPage for Grand Rapids, MI

Hour by hour, EDT

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Grand Rapids
6.5
Storm level needed
G2 (Moderate)
Kp for aurora overhead
6.9
Most clear dark hours
September

Grand Rapids needs a planetary Kp of about 6.5 to see the northern lights, a G2 (Moderate) storm on the NOAA scale. At 52.3 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model it sits a little north of Detroit, which needs Kp 6.7, and well south of Traverse City, which needs about Kp 6.0. The oval would reach overhead around Kp 6.9. West Michigan's weather is the real filter: the NASA POWER cloud average for Grand Rapids peaks at 82% in December, when lake-effect cloud sits over the region for days, and drops to about 49% in high summer. Darkness on the 15th lasts 11.6 hours in December against 4.1 in June. Combining the two, September, October and August give the most clear dark hours, which makes late summer and early autumn the season to watch. The tool below checks tonight's Kp forecast against hourly NWS sky cover for Grand Rapids.

Near a lake whose shore faces the wrong way

Grand Rapids grew up on the Grand River, inland from Lake Michigan, and the lake shapes its sky without ever giving it a view. The beaches at Grand Haven and Holland face west, toward Wisconsin, so the open water there sits to the left of an aurora watcher looking north, and the northern horizon runs along a coastline of dunes and towns. Inland, the city's own glow fills the northern sky from most neighborhoods. The useful move is north on US 131 or the back roads toward the Muskegon River country, where farmland gives way to forest and the lights thin out quickly.

That drive also changes the numbers. Grand Rapids needs about Kp 6.5; by the time you reach Traverse City the threshold is down to Kp 6.0, 0.5 Kp lower, and the Marquette page shows how far the bar falls by Lake Superior.

A moderate storm city

West Michigan sits right at the line where the second level of the NOAA scale starts to deliver. At 52.3 degrees magnetic latitude, a G2 (Moderate) storm lifts the aurora just above the northern horizon in the view line this site uses, and the margin between seeing and missing it is small. A storm that just touches Kp 6.5 for one three-hour block may show only to a camera; one that holds Kp 7 through the evening is a different night, and around Kp 6.9 the oval would come overhead. Detroit, on the other side of the state, needs a full G3 (Strong) storm, so Grand Rapids gets slightly better odds on the same night.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

6.5 h

Dark sky10:33 PM to 5:00 AM
Including nautical twilight7.8 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)49%
Clear dark hours on an average night3.3 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

The lake-effect season and the summer window

From November into February, west Michigan lives under lake-effect cloud. NASA POWER's averages show it: December reaches 82% cloud amount in Grand Rapids, and the longest nights of the year are mostly overcast. The clearer half of the year starts in summer, when the lake is warm and the air stable, but June nights are short, with full darkness from 11:41 PM to 3:45 AM on the 15th. August is the compromise, with 6.5 dark hours and a cloud amount near 49%, and September adds more darkness at similar cloud. A strong storm in late summer, after midnight, is the best realistic chance here. The Michigan page compares the rest of the state.

Kp needed around Grand Rapids

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Houghton56.3°4.94.9G1 (Minor)
Marquette55.7°5.15.1G1 (Minor)
Sault Ste. Marie55.6°5.25.2G1 (Minor)
Traverse City54.0°6.06.0G2 (Moderate)
Grand Rapids52.3°6.56.9G2 (Moderate)
Lansing52.0°6.67.0G2 (Moderate)
Detroit51.6°6.77.2G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Grand Rapids

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Detroit); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.3 h7:13 PM to 6:30 AM80%2.3 h
February10.2 h7:49 PM to 6:03 AM75%2.5 h
March8.9 h9:23 PM to 6:18 AM67%3.0 h
April7.1 h10:08 PM to 5:16 AM63%2.6 h
May5.3 h10:59 PM to 4:17 AM64%1.9 h
June4.1 h11:41 PM to 3:45 AM56%1.8 h
July4.7 h11:28 PM to 4:09 AM49%2.4 h
August6.5 h10:33 PM to 5:00 AM49%3.3 h
September8.3 h9:29 PM to 5:46 AM50%4.2 h
October9.8 h8:34 PM to 6:22 AM64%3.5 h
November11.0 h6:57 PM to 5:57 AM71%3.2 h
December11.6 h6:51 PM to 6:24 AM82%2.0 h

Other cities in Michigan

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Grand Rapids?

Yes, when a storm reaches about Kp 6.5, a G2 (Moderate) level, and the sky is clear. SWPC counts about 360 days with moderate storms in an average solar cycle, most near solar maximum. From the city, expect a low glow to the north that a phone camera shows better than the eye; a field outside the metro improves the view considerably.

Where should I go from Grand Rapids for a dark northern sky?

North, up US 131 or into the farm and forest country of Newaygo and Montcalm counties, where the city glow falls behind you. Heading north also lowers the threshold; Traverse City needs about Kp 6.0. The Lake Michigan beaches are dark but face west, so the northern horizon there runs along the shoreline.

Why are Grand Rapids winters so bad for aurora watching?

Cold air crossing Lake Michigan picks up moisture and dumps it as cloud and snow over west Michigan, and Grand Rapids is in that belt. NASA POWER averages put its December cloud amount at 82%. September, with 50% cloud and 8.3 dark hours, gives a storm far better odds.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on