Method and data updated on

Ottawa, ON · magnetic latitude 53.7°

Northern lights in Ottawa: tonight’s chance

Ottawa has the lowest storm threshold of the big cities along the St. Lawrence corridor, and the Gatineau Hills begin just across the river.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Ottawa, ON

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.1 (G2 moderate)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)7:58 PM to 5:39 AM EDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)53.7°

How this answer is builtPage for Ottawa, ON

Hour by hour, EDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Ottawa
6.1
Storm level needed
G2 (Moderate)
Kp for aurora overhead
6.1
Most clear dark hours
September

Ottawa needs Kp 6.1, a G2 (Moderate) storm, to see the northern lights. The capital sits at 53.7 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, a touch higher than Montreal, which needs about Kp 6.3, and clearly higher than Toronto, at about Kp 6.5. In this site's model the threshold and the Kp that brings the oval edge overhead are the same in Ottawa, about 6.1, so a storm that is visible at all tends to fill a large part of the sky. Full darkness never disappears: June 15 still has 3.1 hours and December 15 has 11.7, from 6:07 PM to 5:48 AM. NASA POWER cloud amounts range from 54% in September to 76% in December, and the months with the most clear dark hours are September, February and January. The tool checks tonight's SWPC Kp and MET Norway cloud cover for Ottawa, hour by hour.

Across the river, into the hills

Rough, thinly lit country starts at Ottawa's doorstep. The Ottawa River marks the border with Quebec, and on the far bank the land rises into the Gatineau Hills, the southern edge of the Canadian Shield, mostly forest. Gatineau Park, the conservation park of the National Capital Region, covers more than 361 square kilometers of those hills, and one of its sectors is reached directly from downtown Ottawa and Gatineau. For an aurora watcher that means the urban glow can be put to the south within a short drive, with ridges and lakes opening a view north. On the Ontario side, the farmland to the west and south is flatter but closer to the city light.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

6.1

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)53.7°
Kp for aurora overhead6.1
Storm levelG2 Moderate
How often that level comesabout 360 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

A threshold that arrives all at once

Many cities at the edge of the aurora have a long gap between the first faint glow on the horizon and a display overhead. Ottawa does not. Its magnetic latitude puts it in the narrow band where both thresholds meet, about Kp 6.1, so the difference between a dull night and a sky full of color can be one step on the Kp scale. That makes the three hour blocks of the SWPC forecast especially relevant here: a block at or above the threshold, during dark hours and under clear sky, is the moment to go. Montreal, 0.2 degrees lower in magnetic latitude, needs about 0.1 Kp more; Toronto needs 0.4 Kp more.

Cold clear spells and grey Decembers

The Ottawa Valley has a continental climate with real winters. December is the greyest month, at 76% cloud amount, while late winter brings stretches of high pressure and very cold, clear nights. Early autumn is the comfortable choice, with 8.1 dark hours on September 15. Summer still gives a few dark hours around midnight, 3.9 on July 15, enough for a strong storm to register. Whatever the season, the twin glow of Ottawa and Gatineau lights low cloud from below, so a forecast of thin high cloud is worse here than in open country: it turns into a bright orange lid over the valley. Watch the hourly cloud strip in the tool, not only the Kp. For the city downstream, see the Montreal page; for the rest of the country, the Canada page.

Kp needed around Ottawa

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Yellowknife68.5°0.00.0no storm
Whitehorse63.3°1.41.4no storm
Edmonton60.2°2.92.9no storm
Saskatoon59.8°3.13.1no storm
Winnipeg58.7°3.73.7no storm
Regina58.5°3.83.8no storm
Calgary57.7°4.24.2no storm
Quebec City54.4°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Vancouver54.3°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Ottawa53.7°6.16.1G2 (Moderate)
Montreal53.5°6.36.3G2 (Moderate)
Toronto52.5°6.56.8G2 (Moderate)
St. John's51.0°6.87.5G3 (Strong)
Halifax50.6°6.97.7G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Ottawa

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Toronto); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.4 h6:31 PM to 5:53 AM70%3.4 h
February10.2 h7:09 PM to 5:23 AM67%3.4 h
March8.8 h8:47 PM to 5:34 AM64%3.2 h
April6.8 h9:37 PM to 4:27 AM65%2.4 h
May4.7 h10:37 PM to 3:20 AM64%1.7 h
June3.1 h11:29 PM to 2:37 AM61%1.2 h
July3.9 h11:11 PM to 3:06 AM56%1.7 h
August6.0 h10:06 PM to 4:08 AM56%2.7 h
September8.1 h8:55 PM to 5:00 AM54%3.7 h
October9.8 h7:55 PM to 5:41 AM68%3.1 h
November11.1 h6:15 PM to 5:19 AM72%3.1 h
December11.7 h6:07 PM to 5:48 AM76%2.8 h

Other cities in Canada

Questions sky watchers ask

What Kp is needed for the northern lights in Ottawa?

About Kp 6.1, a G2 (Moderate) storm on the NOAA scale. Below that level the aurora usually stays under Ottawa's northern horizon. When the forecast reaches it and the sky is clear, a dark site outside the city gives a fair chance, and the display can rise high quickly because the oval edge is close to overhead at the same level.

Is Gatineau Park good for seeing the aurora from Ottawa?

It is the nearest large area of dark land. The park, run by the National Capital Commission on the Quebec side of the Ottawa River, sits north of the city, so its lookouts put the urban glow behind you. On a storm night of about Kp 6.1 or more, an open spot facing north there beats any park inside the city.

Which month is best for the aurora around Ottawa?

September, by clear dark hours: Ottawa has 8.1 hours of full darkness on the 15th and the lowest cloud amount of the dark season, about 54%. Late winter follows, when cold, dry air masses clear the sky over the valley, though the nights then are far colder and often well below freezing.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on