Method and data updated on

Juneau, AK · magnetic latitude 61.0°

Northern lights in Juneau: tonight’s chance

Juneau is magnetically farther north than its map position suggests; its rainforest climate is the real hurdle.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Juneau, AK

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here2.5
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:08 PM to 5:19 AM AKDT
Moon14% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)61.0°

How this answer is builtPage for Juneau, AK

Hour by hour, AKDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Juneau
2.5
Storm level needed
no storm
Kp for aurora overhead
2.5
Most clear dark hours
February

Juneau needs a planetary Kp of about 2.5 to see the northern lights, almost the same as Anchorage, even though it lies about three degrees of latitude farther south: in the AACGM model Alaska's capital sits at 61.0 degrees magnetic latitude, because the magnetic pole lies in northern Canada and the panhandle tucks toward it. On a geomagnetic basis, then, an ordinary active night can bring aurora. The difficulty is the weather. Juneau lies in a temperate rainforest, and the NASA POWER cloud amount never falls below 74% in any month, peaking at 81% in July. Full darkness lasts 12.4 hours in mid-December and disappears in summer. The months with the most clear dark hours are February, December and January, when a cold, dry spell can open the sky.

Magnetically north, meteorologically wet

Look at a map and Juneau seems far from the aurora's heartland, at the bottom of the panhandle, closer to Seattle than to Fairbanks by road distance. The magnetic picture is different. The magnetic pole sits in the Canadian Arctic, and Southeast Alaska bends toward it, which gives Juneau a magnetic latitude of 61.0 degrees. On the Kp scale it needs 2.5, practically the same as Anchorage. If Juneau had Fairbanks' skies, it would be a first-rate place to watch.

It does not. Moist Pacific air rises against the Coast Mountains behind the city, and the rain and low cloud that make the Tongass a rainforest also make clear nights the exception. In the NASA POWER averages the clearest month, May, is still at 74% cloud amount. That is why the cloud line of the tool matters more here than the Kp line: when the National Weather Service forecasts a clearing, check the Kp, and if it is anywhere near 2.5, go out.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

10.1 h

Dark sky7:08 PM to 5:13 AM
Including nautical twilight11.6 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)75%
Clear dark hours on an average night2.5 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

Steep horizons

Juneau's other constraint is its relief. Mount Juneau and Mount Roberts rise straight above downtown, and the channel is narrow, so the low northern sky where a moderate aurora sits is hidden from many streets. The Mendenhall valley opens more sky, and the shoreline north toward Auke Bay faces the water. When the Kp climbs well above the threshold, the display rises higher and the mountains matter less. Winter brings another pattern worth knowing: after a front passes, cold air from the Interior sometimes spills through the mountain passes and clears the sky for a night or two, often with strong wind. Those outflow nights are among the clearest of the season, and they are the ones to check the Kp forecast for. In the hour strip of the tool, a run of hours under 30% cloud is rare enough in Juneau to be worth acting on even when the answer is only maybe. For the rest of the state see the Alaska page, and for a comparison with the dry Interior the Fairbanks page.

Kp needed around Juneau

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Utqiaġvik70.5°0.00.0no storm
Fairbanks65.2°0.40.4no storm
Kotzebue65.1°0.40.4no storm
Nome62.3°1.91.9no storm
Anchorage61.1°2.42.4no storm
Juneau61.0°2.52.5no storm
Bethel58.8°3.63.6no storm
Ketchikan58.6°3.73.7no storm

Darkness and clouds by month in Juneau

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Juneau); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.9 h6:09 PM to 6:04 AM80%2.4 h
February10.1 h7:08 PM to 5:13 AM75%2.5 h
March7.7 h9:16 PM to 4:55 AM76%1.9 h
April3.7 h11:06 PM to 2:47 AM75%0.9 h
Maynone–74%0.0 h
Junenone–81%0.0 h
Julynone–81%0.0 h
Augustnone–79%0.0 h
September6.4 h9:39 PM to 4:06 AM81%1.2 h
October9.3 h8:04 PM to 5:23 AM81%1.8 h
November11.4 h5:59 PM to 5:26 AM80%2.3 h
December12.4 h5:39 PM to 6:06 AM80%2.5 h

Other cities in Alaska

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Juneau, Alaska?

Yes, when the sky clears. Juneau needs only about Kp 2.5, below storm level, so the aurora is often present above the clouds. The limiting factor is the cloud cover of the panhandle: in NASA POWER averages it stays above 74% in every month. A clear, cold night with a modest Kp is a real chance.

When is the best time of year for aurora in Juneau?

By clear dark hours, February, December and January, when long nights and the occasional cold, dry spell coincide. From May to August there is no astronomical darkness at all, so summer cruise visitors rarely see the aurora even when it is active overhead.

Where should I look for the aurora from Juneau?

North, over the Gastineau Channel and the Mendenhall valley, from a spot where the steep mountains do not block the horizon. The surrounding peaks rise high and hide a low aurora from much of downtown. Beaches and roads along the shore northwest of town give wider views of the northern sky.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on