Method and data updated on

Detroit, MI · magnetic latitude 51.6°

Northern lights in Detroit: tonight’s chance

Detroit is the Michigan city farthest from the aurora oval, and its river view points the wrong way, toward Canada in the south.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Detroit, MI

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here6.7 (G3 strong)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:26 PM to 6:10 AM EDT
Moon13% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)51.6°

How this answer is builtPage for Detroit, MI

Hour by hour, EDT

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Detroit
6.7
Storm level needed
G3 (Strong)
Kp for aurora overhead
7.2
Most clear dark hours
September

To see the northern lights from Detroit you need a planetary Kp of about 6.7, a G3 (Strong) storm on the NOAA scale. The city lies at 51.6 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, the lowest of the Michigan towns on this site and close to Toledo's 50.9, while Marquette, in the Upper Peninsula, needs only Kp 5.1. The oval itself would pass overhead around Kp 7.2. Cloud is a serious limit in winter: the NASA POWER average for Detroit reaches 79% in December, against 49% in September. Full darkness on the 15th spans 11.5 hours in December and only 4.2 in June. Taking both into account, September, October and November hold the most clear dark hours. The tool below matches tonight's Kp forecast with National Weather Service sky cover for Detroit, hour by hour.

Canada to the south, suburbs to the north

Detroit has a geographic oddity that trips up aurora hunters: from downtown, Canada lies to the south. The Detroit River bends so that Windsor, Ontario, sits across the water below the city on the map, and the riverfront walks and parks face that way. They are pleasant places to stand at night, but they look at the southern sky, the one direction a storm at Detroit's threshold never reaches. Turn around and the northern horizon is the long spread of the suburbs up Woodward Avenue and into Oakland County, the brightest part of the region.

So the Detroit plan is a drive. The nearest open water to the northeast is Lake St. Clair, whose shoreline parks give a wider sky than any city street, though the far shore is lit too. For a genuinely dark horizon, the farmland of the Thumb and the Lake Huron shore beyond Port Huron are the realistic targets, and the Michigan page lists the darker sites farther north.

Why a strong storm, and how strong

At 51.6 degrees magnetic latitude, Detroit sits between the Kp 6 and Kp 7 points of the NOAA storm scale, which the view line on this site links in a straight line. The result is a threshold of Kp 6.7, a G3 (Strong) storm, 1.5 Kp above what Marquette needs. Overhead aurora, the nights when color fills the sky to the south as well, would take about Kp 7.2, a level reached only in the biggest storms of a solar cycle.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

6.7

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)51.6°
Kp for aurora overhead7.2
Storm levelG3 Strong
How often that level comesabout 130 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Across the state line, Toledo needs about Kp 6.8, so southeast Michigan and northwest Ohio share the same odds; the Cleveland page covers the Lake Erie side.

Grey winters in the Detroit area

The months with the longest nights are also the cloudiest here. NASA POWER averages put December at 79%, and January is close behind, as storm systems and lake moisture keep low cloud over southeast Michigan. Early autumn is the window: September drops to 49% with full darkness from 9:17 PM to 5:37 AM on the 15th, and October still offers 9.8 dark hours. When a strong storm is forecast, check the hourly cloud cover in the tool before driving north, since the Thumb and the metro can see different skies. The Grand Rapids page shows the west side of the state.

Kp needed around Detroit

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Houghton56.3°4.94.9G1 (Minor)
Marquette55.7°5.15.1G1 (Minor)
Sault Ste. Marie55.6°5.25.2G1 (Minor)
Traverse City54.0°6.06.0G2 (Moderate)
Grand Rapids52.3°6.56.9G2 (Moderate)
Lansing52.0°6.67.0G2 (Moderate)
Detroit51.6°6.77.2G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Detroit

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (America/Detroit); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.3 h7:04 PM to 6:19 AM77%2.6 h
February10.2 h7:38 PM to 5:53 AM72%2.9 h
March8.9 h9:12 PM to 6:09 AM68%2.9 h
April7.2 h9:55 PM to 5:08 AM64%2.6 h
May5.4 h10:45 PM to 4:11 AM64%1.9 h
June4.2 h11:25 PM to 3:40 AM56%1.9 h
July4.8 h11:13 PM to 4:03 AM50%2.4 h
August6.5 h10:20 PM to 4:53 AM49%3.3 h
September8.3 h9:17 PM to 5:37 AM49%4.2 h
October9.8 h8:23 PM to 6:12 AM63%3.6 h
November11.0 h6:47 PM to 5:46 AM69%3.5 h
December11.5 h6:42 PM to 6:13 AM79%2.4 h

Other cities in Michigan

Questions sky watchers ask

Can you see the northern lights in Detroit?

Yes, but it takes a strong storm, about Kp 6.7, a G3 (Strong) level. On an ordinary active night the aurora stays below the horizon in southeast Michigan. When a storm of that size arrives after dark and the sky is clear, a low glow to the north is possible from outside the metro, and cameras record it best.

Where can people from Detroit go for a darker view north?

North and northeast, away from the metro: the Lake Huron shore and the Thumb, or the lake country of north Oakland and Lapeer counties. Driving north also lowers the bar a little; Lansing needs about Kp 6.6. Avoid the riverfront downtown, which faces south across the water toward Windsor, Ontario.

Which month is best for aurora watching in Detroit, Michigan?

September, on clear dark hours. NASA POWER gives Detroit a 49% average cloud amount that month, the lowest of the year, with 8.3 hours of full darkness on the 15th. December is the cloudiest month, at 79%, so long winter nights are often wasted under overcast.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on