Method and data updated on

Lerwick, UK · magnetic latitude 57.9°

Northern lights in Lerwick: tonight’s chance

Lerwick is the most northerly town in the UK and the one that needs the smallest storm, as long as the Atlantic cloud breaks.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Lerwick, UK

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here4.1
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:20 PM to 5:21 AM GMT+1
Moon11% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)57.9°

How this answer is builtPage for Lerwick, UK

Hour by hour, GMT+1

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Lerwick
4.1
Storm level needed
no storm
Kp for aurora overhead
4.1
Most clear dark hours
November

Lerwick needs a planetary Kp of about 4.1 for the northern lights, which is just short of a G1 storm on the NOAA scale, the lowest threshold of any town in the UK. Shetland's capital sits at 57.9 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, 1.2 degrees higher than Kirkwall in Orkney and 4.7 degrees higher than Edinburgh, and at about Kp 4.1 the oval edge reaches overhead. Two things work against it. From May to August there is no astronomical darkness at all, and cloud is persistent: NASA POWER amounts range from 79% in May to 87% in January, among the highest on this site. Against that, December 15 brings 12.6 hours of full darkness, from 5:42 PM to 6:17 AM. By clear dark hours, November, December and October come first. The tool reads tonight's SWPC Kp and the MET Norway cloud forecast for Lerwick.

Sixty degrees north, on the wrong side of the pole

Lerwick lies at 60.2 degrees north, almost exactly the latitude of Whitehorse in the Yukon. In magnetic terms the two towns are far apart: Whitehorse is 5.4 degrees higher and needs about 2.7 Kp less, because the magnetic pole sits over the Canadian Arctic and the auroral oval leans toward North America. Shetland is therefore not under the oval on a quiet night, as northern Canada is, but it sits close enough to its edge that modest activity brings the aurora into view, low over the northern sea at first, then higher as the oval expands.

That geography also explains why Lerwick does better than the Scottish mainland. Every degree north counts on this side of the Atlantic, and the islands are the last land before open ocean. Looking north from the town, there is nothing but water and the rest of the Shetland archipelago between you and the oval.

How dark, how clear: one town, one month

Hours of full darkness on the 15th

11.5 h

Dark sky6:05 PM to 5:34 AM
Including nautical twilight13.1 h
Mean cloud amount (NASA POWER)84%
Clear dark hours on an average night1.8 h

Computed for 2027; the hours move by a few minutes from one year to the next.

See tonight’s dark hours and forecast →

Mirrie Dancers and the simmer dim

Shetland has its own words for both sides of the year. The Mirrie Dancers are the northern lights, and the simmer dim is the summer twilight that never quite becomes night. For aurora purposes the simmer dim means a long blank: from May to August the sun never sinks 18 degrees below the horizon. The season opens in late August and grows quickly, to 6.0 dark hours by mid-September and 11.5 by mid-November.

Waiting for the gap in the cloud

The Northern Isles sit in the path of North Atlantic depressions, and the cloud amount stays above 78% in every month of the NASA POWER record here. Showers on a northwest wind often leave clear intervals between them, which can last long enough for a display. Because Lerwick's own lights are small, a short walk or drive to a north facing shore or headland outside the town is usually enough to reach dark sky. Timing is generous in winter: on December 15 full darkness starts at 5:42 PM on UK clocks, so an evening display can be caught before dinner, and the Met Office aurora outlook gives a second opinion beside the SWPC Kp on nights that look promising. The UK page compares the rest of the country, and the Inverness page the Highland mainland.

Kp needed around Lerwick

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Lerwick57.9°4.14.1no storm
Kirkwall56.6°4.74.7G1 (Minor)
Thurso56.2°4.94.9G1 (Minor)
Inverness55.0°5.55.5G1 (Minor)
Aberdeen54.5°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Edinburgh53.1°6.46.4G2 (Moderate)
Glasgow53.1°6.46.5G2 (Moderate)
Newcastle upon Tyne51.9°6.67.0G2 (Moderate)
Belfast51.7°6.77.2G2 (Moderate)
Manchester50.2°7.07.9G3 (Strong)
Cardiff47.8°7.4beyond 9G3 (Strong)
London47.7°7.5beyond 9G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Lerwick

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (Europe/London); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January12.0 h6:12 PM to 6:14 AM87%1.6 h
February10.1 h7:16 PM to 5:20 AM85%1.5 h
March7.4 h8:29 PM to 3:55 AM84%1.2 h
April2.7 h11:42 PM to 2:26 AM80%0.6 h
Maynone–79%0.0 h
Junenone–86%0.0 h
Julynone–86%0.0 h
Augustnone–82%0.0 h
September6.0 h10:00 PM to 4:00 AM83%1.0 h
October9.2 h8:15 PM to 5:26 AM82%1.6 h
November11.5 h6:05 PM to 5:34 AM84%1.8 h
December12.6 h5:42 PM to 6:17 AM86%1.7 h

Other cities in United Kingdom

Questions sky watchers ask

How often are the northern lights visible from Lerwick?

More often than anywhere else in the UK, because Lerwick needs only about Kp 4.1, a level reached on many active nights without a named storm. The limit is cloud: even the clearest dark season month in Lerwick averages well over half cloud in NASA POWER data. A clear spell between Atlantic fronts during the dark hours is what to wait for.

What do Shetlanders call the aurora in Lerwick?

The Mirrie Dancers, the old Shetland name for the northern lights. They dance most readily when the forecast reaches about Kp 4.1 or more and the sky clears, from late August to April. In summer the islands have the simmer dim instead, a long twilight with no full darkness from May to August.

Is Lerwick as good as Alaska or the Yukon for the aurora?

Not quite. Lerwick shares its map latitude with Whitehorse, but Whitehorse sits at 63.3 degrees magnetic latitude and needs about Kp 1.4, against 57.9 degrees and Kp 4.1 for Lerwick. Shetland is also cloudier. It is still one of the best places in Europe outside Scandinavia and Iceland.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on