Method and data updated on

Inverness, UK · magnetic latitude 55.0°

Northern lights in Inverness: tonight’s chance

Inverness, the Highland capital, needs only a minor storm for the aurora, one level less than the cities of the Scottish Central Belt.

Pick a town from the list or type a US ZIP code; the position stays in your browser.

Source: loading

Leave empty to use the SWPC forecast. 0 quiet, 9 extreme.

Tonight at Inverness, UK

…

Reading the SWPC Kp forecast and the cloud forecast…

Kp forecast during the dark hoursnot yet forecast
Kp needed here5.5 (G1 minor)
Cloud cover in the dark hoursloading
Dark sky (Sun 18° down)8:27 PM to 5:39 AM GMT+1
Moon11% lit
Right now, OVATION (30 to 90 min)loading or unavailable
Magnetic latitude (AACGM)55.0°

How this answer is builtPage for Inverness, UK

Hour by hour, GMT+1

7 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

8 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

9 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

10 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

11 PM

Kp –

– ☁

No

12 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

1 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

2 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

3 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

4 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

5 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

6 AM

Kp –

– ☁

No

Rules checked · Built by Radif Partners · How the answer works

Kp to see it from Inverness
5.5
Storm level needed
G1 (Minor)
Kp for aurora overhead
5.5
Most clear dark hours
December

From Inverness the northern lights need a planetary Kp of about 5.5, a G1 (Minor) storm on the NOAA scale. The Highland capital sits at 55.0 degrees magnetic latitude in the AACGM model, 1.8 degrees higher than Edinburgh, and in this site's model the oval edge is already overhead at the same level, about Kp 5.5. That means a G1 night can bring more than a low glow. The year is lopsided, though: from May to July the sky never reaches astronomical darkness, and mid-August offers only 1.6 dark hours. December 15 gives 12.4, from 6:00 PM to 6:23 AM. NASA POWER cloud amounts run from 77% in May, when nights are too light to use, to 86% in July. Taking both into account, December, November and January offer the most clear dark hours. The tool checks tonight's SWPC Kp and MET Norway cloud cover for Inverness.

At the head of the Moray Firth

Inverness grew where the River Ness meets the sea, at the inner end of the Moray Firth, and its geography is unusually helpful for an aurora town. The firth runs northeast toward the open North Sea, and across the narrow water the Black Isle rises low and largely rural. From the northern edge of the city, or from the shore on the far side of the Kessock Bridge, the northern sky opens over farmland and water rather than streets. Loch Ness lies the other way, down the Great Glen to the southwest, and its steep sides make it a poor place to look north.

What Kp does this town need?

Kp to see aurora from here

5.5

Magnetic latitude (AACGM)55.0°
Kp for aurora overhead5.5
Storm levelG1 Minor
How often that level comesabout 900 days per 11-year cycle

View line: the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp.

Check tonight’s forecast for your town →

Where the threshold and the overhead line meet

Inverness sits in the narrow band of magnetic latitude where the Kp needed to see aurora and the Kp that brings the oval edge overhead coincide, about 5.5. For a watcher this means a minor storm can paint a large part of the sky, while a forecast below that level usually shows nothing. Lerwick, 2.9 degrees farther north in magnetic latitude, needs about 1.5 Kp less; Edinburgh needs about 0.9 Kp more. On the scale of Britain, Inverness is the point where aurora watching shifts from an occasional event to a regular winter possibility.

Driving north improves the odds only slowly. Thurso, on the Caithness coast, gains 1.3 degrees of magnetic latitude and lowers the threshold by 0.6 Kp, a real but modest gain for a long trip. The bigger reward of the north coast is the horizon: the sea to the north, and almost no artificial light between you and Orkney.

Highland weather in the dark months

The Highlands catch Atlantic fronts head on, but Inverness lies on the drier eastern side, in the lee of the mountains, and clear intervals are more frequent here than on the west coast. In winter, northerly winds can bring showers off the sea with clear gaps between them, and a calm high pressure spell brings frost and steady, open skies. July is the cloudiest month here, but it falls in the summer gap anyway. In the dark season the figures are close from month to month, so the nights to pick are the ones the forecast shows clear. The Lerwick page covers Shetland, and the Aberdeen page the east coast.

Kp needed around Inverness

AACGM-v2 magnetic latitude at 110 km. Kp to see it: southern edge of visibility, the more southern of the SWPC oval rule and the NOAA G scale latitudes at each Kp (method page).
TownMagnetic latitudeKp to see itKp overheadStorm level
Lerwick57.9°4.14.1no storm
Kirkwall56.6°4.74.7G1 (Minor)
Thurso56.2°4.94.9G1 (Minor)
Inverness55.0°5.55.5G1 (Minor)
Aberdeen54.5°5.85.8G2 (Moderate)
Edinburgh53.1°6.46.4G2 (Moderate)
Glasgow53.1°6.46.5G2 (Moderate)
Newcastle upon Tyne51.9°6.67.0G2 (Moderate)
Belfast51.7°6.77.2G2 (Moderate)
Manchester50.2°7.07.9G3 (Strong)
Cardiff47.8°7.4beyond 9G3 (Strong)
London47.7°7.5beyond 9G3 (Strong)

Darkness and clouds by month in Inverness

Sun 18° below the horizon on the 15th of each month of 2027, local time (Europe/London); cloud amount: NASA POWER Climatology API v2, CLOUD_AMT, January 2001 - December 2025 (CERES SYN1deg).
MonthDark hoursDark sky, 15thMean cloudClear dark hours
January11.9 h6:29 PM to 6:23 AM83%2.0 h
February10.1 h7:26 PM to 5:34 AM81%2.0 h
March7.8 h8:31 PM to 4:19 AM80%1.6 h
April4.1 h11:13 PM to 3:19 AM78%0.9 h
Maynone–77%0.0 h
Junenone–85%0.0 h
Julynone–86%0.0 h
August1.6 h12:34 AM to 2:08 AM84%0.3 h
September6.6 h9:55 PM to 4:29 AM80%1.3 h
October9.3 h8:22 PM to 5:43 AM78%2.0 h
November11.4 h6:19 PM to 5:43 AM79%2.4 h
December12.4 h6:00 PM to 6:23 AM80%2.5 h

Other cities in United Kingdom

Questions sky watchers ask

What Kp do you need to see the northern lights in Inverness?

About Kp 5.5, which is a G1 (Minor) storm on the NOAA scale. Those come around 1700 times per solar cycle, so they are not rare near solar maximum. Get out of the town glow to a shore or hillside with a clear northern view, and the clouds will be the deciding factor.

Is the north coast better than Inverness for the aurora?

Somewhat. Thurso, on the Caithness coast, needs about Kp 4.9 against Kp 5.5 in Inverness, and looks straight out over the Pentland Firth with no land in the way. The difference in Kp is small, so on a strong night the shores of the Moray Firth closer to Inverness work almost as well.

When does aurora season start in Inverness?

In late August, when the first fully dark hours return after the summer gap from May to July. By September 15 there are 6.6 hours of full darkness, and by October 15 9.3. December ranks first in Inverness on clear dark hours, with the long nights of midwinter.

Check next

Data and references behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a per-town northern lights forecast built on SWPC, NWS and astronomy data

Method and data updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Forecast, not a promise: the Kp forecast is issued for three-hour blocks and storms arrive early, late or not at all; clouds move faster than any forecast. The answer is a rule applied to public data, explained on the method page, and it is for guidance only: it does not replace the official SWPC alerts or your own look at the sky.

Space weather rules and place data for 2026, reviewed on